RECE~VED
[…] 9.2.1
Duty to Comply.
The Permittee must comply with all terms
and conditions of this permit. Any
permit noncompliance constitutes a
violation of the Clean Air Act and the
Act, and is grounds for any or all of the
following: enforcement action, permit
termination, revocation and reissuance,
modification, or denial of a permit
renewal application Section
39.5(7) (o) (i) of the Act
The Permittee shall meet applicable
requirements that become effective during
the permit term in a timely manner unless
an alternate schedule for compliance with
the applicable requirement is
established.
19. Section 39.5 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5 (2002),
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
***
(6) Prohibitions.
8~
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to violate
any terms or conditions of a permit issued
under this Section, to operate any CAAPP
source except in compliance with a permit
issued by the Agency under this Section or to
violate any other applicable requirements.
All terms and conditions of a permit issued
under this Section are enforceable by USEPA
and citizens under the Clean Air Act, except
those, if any, that are specifically
designated as not being federally enforceable
in the permit pursuant to paragraph 7(m) of
this Section.
***
(7) Permit Content.
***
(o) Each CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10
of this Section shall include provisions
stating the following:
i) Duty to comply. The permittee must comply
with all terms and conditions of the
CAAPP permit. Any permit noncompliance