1. RECEIVEDCLERK’S
[…] 1-33. Complainant realleges and incorporates herein by
reference paragraphs 1 through 33 of Count II as paragraphs 1
through 33 of this Count V.
34. During the asbestos renovation activities on January
11, 1998, lEO failed to immediately bag the P11CM in leak-tight
containers after it was removed from the water tank.
35. lEO then wheeled the uncontained and uncovered P11CM
outside of the plant, and placed it into an ordinary refuse
-16-

dumpster/compactor for disposal as ordinary trash.
36. Section 61.150(a) of the asbestos NESHAP, 40 CFR
61.150(a), as adopted in Section 9.1(d) of the Act, titled,
Standard for waste disposal for manufacturing, fabricating,
demolition, renovation, and spraying operations, provides in
pertinent part as follows:
Each owner or operator of any source covered under the
provisions of §861.144, 61.145, 61.146, and 61.147
shall comply with the following provisions:
(a) Discharge no visible emissions to the outside air
during the collection, processing (including
incineration)
,
packaging, or transporting of any
asbestos-containing waste material generated by
the source, or use one of the emission control and
waste treatment methods specified in paragraphs
(a) (1) through (4) of this section.
(1) Adequately wet asbestos-containing waste
material as follows:
(i) Mix control device asbestos waste to
form a slurry; adequately wet other
asbestos-containing waste material; and
(ii) Discharge no visible emissions to the
outside air from collection, mixing,
wetting, and handling operations, or use
the methods specified by §61.152 to
clean emissions containing particulate
asbestos material before they escape to,
or are vented to, the outride air; and
(iii After wetting, seal all asbestos-
containing waste material in leak-tight
containers while wet; or, for materials
that will not fit into containers
without additional breaking, put
materials into leak-tight wrapping; and
(iv) Label the containers or wrapped
materials specified in paragraph
-17-

(a) (1) (iii) of this section using
warning labels specified by Occupational
Safety and Health Standards of the
Department of Labor, Occupational Safety
and Health Administration (OSHA) under
29 CFR 1910.1001(j) (2)
or
1926.58(k) (2) (iii) The labels shall be
printed in letters of sufficient size
and contrast so as to be readily visible
and legible.
(v) For asbestos-containing waste material
to be transported off the facility site,
label containers or wrapped materials
with the name of the waste generator and
the location at which the waste was
generated.
(2) Process asbestos-containing waste material
into nonfriable forms as follows: