1. RECEIVEDCLERK’S
[…] pollutants, the Administrator may, in lieu
thereof, promulgate a design, equipment, work
practice, operation standard, or combination
thereof, which in the Administrator’s judgment is
consistent with the provisions of subsection (d)
or (f) of this section
. .
26. On June 19, 1978, the Administrator determined that
work practice standards rather than emission standards are
appropriate in the regulation of asbestos (see 43 Fed. Req. 26372
-5-

(1978))
,
and therefore, pursuant to Section 112 of the
CAA,
the
USEPA has adopted NESHAPs, including a NESHAP for asbestos, 40
CFR 61, Subpart N.
27. Section 61.141 of the asbestos NESHAP, 40 CFR 61.141
(July 1, 2003)
,
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
All terms that are used in this. subpart and are not
defined below are given the same meaning as in the Act
and in subpart A of this part.
Asbestos
means the abestiform varieties of serpentinite
(chrysotile)
,
riebeckite (crocidolite)
,
cummingtonite-
grunerite, anthophyllite, and actinolite-tremolite.
Demolition
means the wrecking or taking out of any
load-supporting structural member of a facility
together with any related handling operations or the
intentional burning of any facility.
Facility
means any institutional, commercial, public,
industrial, or residential structure, installation, or
building (including any structure, installation or
building containing condominiums or individual dwelling
units operated as a residential cooperative, but
excluding residential buildings having four or fewer
dwelling units); any ship; and any active or inactive
waste disposal site. For purposes of this definition,
any building, structure, or installation that contains
a loft used as a dwelling is not considered a
residential structure, installation, or building. Any
structure, installation or building that was previously
subject to this subpart is not excluded, regardless of
its current use or function.
Friable asbestos material
means any material containing
more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using the
method specified in appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR part
763 section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when
dry, can be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder
by hand pressure. If the asbestos content is less than
10 percent as determined by a method other than point
counting by polarized light microscopy (PLM), verify
the asbestos content by point counting using PLM.
-6-

Owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity
means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises the facility being demolished
or renovated or any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises the demolition or renovation