1. RECEIVEDCLERK’S
[…] CFR 61.141.
32. lEO, as the owner and operator of the lEO facility at
which the asbestos removal operation took place, was the “owner”
and operator” of the renovation activity, as those terms are
defined in 40 CFR 61.141.
33. The amount of RACM removed by lEO during the asbestos
renovation at the facility was in excess of 160 square feet.
34. IBO failed to properly notify the Illinois EPA of the
asbestos removal activities prior to their taking place.
35. Section 61.145(b) of the asbestos NESHAP, 40 CFR
61.145(b), as adopted in Section 9.1(d) of the Act, titled,
Standard for demolition and renovation: Notification
requirements, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity to which this section applies shall:
(1)
Provide the Administrator with written notice of
intention to demolish or renovate. Delivery of
the notice by U.S. Postal Service, commercial
delivery service, or hand delivery service is
acceptable.
-8-

***
(3) Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
(i) At least 10 working days before asbestos
stripping or removal work or any other
activity begins (such as site preparation
that would break up, dislodge or similarly
disturb an asbestos material), if the
operation is described in paragraphs (a) (1)
and (4) (except (a) (4) (iii) and (a) (4) (iv))
of this section. If the operation is as
described in paragraph (a) (2) of this
section, notification is required 10 working
days before demolition begins.
36. Respondent conducted its renovation activities on
January 11, 1998 without providing notice to the Administrator or
to Illinois EPA about the renovation activities.
WHEREFORE, Complainant, PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS,
respectfully requests that the Board enter a judgment in favor of