1. RECEIVEDCLERK’S
[…] has been subjected to sanding, grinding, cutting or
abrading, or (d) Category II nonfriable ACM that has a
high probability
of becoming or has become crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder by the forces expected
to act on the material in the course of demolition or
renovation operations regulated by this subpart.
Renovation
means altering a facility or one or more
facility components in any way, including the stripping
or removal of RACM from a facility component.
Operations in which load-supporting structural members
are wrecked or taken out are demolitions.
28. Section 61.145(a) of the asbestos NESHAP, 40 CF.R
61.145(a), titled, Standard for demolition and renovation;
Applicability, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(4) In a facility being renovated, i~:cludingany
individual nonscheduled renovation operation, all the
requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section
apply if the combined amount of RACM to be stripped,
removed, cut, drilled, or similarly disturbed is
(i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet)
on pipes or at least 15 square meters (160
square feet) on other facility components, or
(ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off
facility components where the area could not
be measured previously.
29. The asbestos-containing material found at the IBC
facility is “regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM)” as
-7-

that term is defined in 40 CFR 61.141.
30. The IBC plant at which the asbestos removal activities
took place is a “facility” as that term is defined in 40 CFR
61.141.