1. OVERVIEW OF THE BSRP
[…] See 35 Ill. Adm. Code 740.900, 740.910. The RA also must apply for and receive a DCEO letter: (1) determining that the RA is eligible for reimbursement because the site qualifies as either “abandoned property” or “underutilized property”; (2) setting forth the remediation’s “net economic benefit” to the State based on factors such as capital investment and job creation; and (3) providing the maximum amount the RA may be reimbursed. See 415 ILCS 5/58.15(B)(b)(3) (2002); 35 Ill. Adm. Code 740.901. DCEO approval is required before any costs are incurred. See 415 ILCS 5/58.15(B)(a)-(e) (2002). “Priority must be given to sites located in areas with high levels of poverty, where the unemployment rate exceeds the State average, where an enterprise zone exists, or where the area is otherwise economically depressed as determined by [DCEO].” 415 ILCS 5/58.15(B)(b)(3) (2002).

 

Reimbursement is subject to funds available in the Brownfields Redevelopment Fund for the BSRP each fiscal year, and funds are distributed based on the order applications for reimbursement are received. See 415 ILCS 5/58.15(B)(a)(5).