ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Board accepts the petition for hearing.
Also on January 6, 2004, Alphonse McMahon and Shannon S. Broome filed motions to
appear
pro hoc vice
on behalf of GE. Alphonse McMahon is a member in good standing of the
Indiana bar and Shannon S. Broome is a member in good standing of the California Bar. The
Board grants the motions to appear
pro hoc vice
.
GE has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2002);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code
105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with the
decision deadline (
see
415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2002)), which only GE may extend by waiver (
see
35
Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision deadline, “the
permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate Court
order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2002)].” 415 ILCS 5/40.2(c)
2
(2002). Currently, the decision deadline is May 5, 2004 (the 120th day after January 6, 2004).
See
35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The Board meeting immediately before the decision deadline is
scheduled for April 15, 2004.