ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] from compliance with the Act or Board regulations, and compliance is to be sought regardless
    of the hardship which eventual compliance presents an individual polluter. Monsanto Co. v.

    3
    Pollution Control Board, 67 Ill.2d 276, 287, 367, N.E.2d 684, 688 (1977). Accordingly, a
    variance petitioner is required, as a condition to grant of variance, to commit to a plan which
    is reasonably calculated to achieve compliance within the term of the variance, unless certain
    special circumstances exist.
    Section 36(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/36(a) (1998)) provides that “[i]n granting a
    variance the Board may impose such conditions as the policies of this Act may require.” The
    Agency is charged, among other things, with the responsibility of investigating each variance
    petition and making a recommendation to the Board as to the disposition of the petition. 415
    ILCS 5/37(a) (1998).
    Standard from which Variance is Sought