ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] declaration of compliance with Section 218.204. Tr. at 18. Based on the testimony of
    Christopher Romaine, a Unit Manager for the Agency, the Board finds that the coating and
    compounding operations, although related and located at the same facility, are separate for the
    purposes of regulation under Part 218. Accordingly, the Board concludes that Subpart QQ
    applies to 3M’s compounding operation.
    COMPLIANCE PLAN
    As a means of compliance, 3M intends to enter into an EMS agreement with the
    Agency. EMS agreements are authorized as part of a program created under Section 52.3-1 of
    the Act (415 ILCS 5/52.3-1 (1998)). The program is described in Section 52.3-1(b), which
    provides in part:
    It is the purpose of this Section to create a voluntary pilot
    program by which the Agency may enter into Environmental
    Management System Agreements with persons regulated under
    this Act to implement innovative environmental measures not
    otherwise recognized or allowed under existing laws and
    regulations of this State if those measures:
    1.
    achieve emissions reductions or reductions in discharges
    of wastes beyond the otherwise applicable statutory and
    regulatory requirements through pollution prevention or
    other suitable means; or
    2.
    achieve real environmental risk reduction or foster
    environmental compliance by other persons regulated
    under this Act in a manner that is clearly superior to the
    existing regulatory system.
    Section 52.3-2(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/52.3-2(a) (1998)) authorizes the Agency to
    enter into EMS agreements even if terms of the agreement would be inconsistent with other
    applicable State statutes or regulations. Under Section 52.3-3(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/52.3-