ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] standards is overly burdensome and that such information is more aptly obtained from the
manufacturer. The Board therefore has modified the notification requirements to require that
handlers provide the Agency with information concerning the estimated monthly amount of
lamps crushed and the technology employed, including any certification or testing data
provided by the manufacturer verifying that the crushing device achieves the emission control
standards outlined in the regulations. The Board has also clarified that the notification to the
Agency should be done on a quarterly basis.
6
Section 1910.1000(b)(1) defines 8-hour TWA limit as follows: “An employee’s exposure to
any substance listed in Table Z-2, in any 8-hour work shift of a 40-hour work week, shall not
exceed the 8-hour time weighted average limit given for that substance in Table Z-2.”
12
EXEMPTION FOR
DE MINIMIS
AMOUNTS OF UNIVERSAL
WASTE FROM HAZARDOUS WASTE TESTING REQUIREMENTS
The ISG suggests that provisions be made in the rule for
de minimis
amounts of broken
lamps. PC 6 at 2. The proposed rule now would require that any amount of residue from