ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, other than any article that fulfills one of
the following descriptions:
It is a new animal drug under Section 201(v) of the Federal Food, Drug
and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA; 21 U.S.C. § 321(v)), incorporated by
reference in Section 720.111,
It is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the federal
Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to FFDCA Section
512, incorporated by reference in Section 720.111, to be an exempted
new animal drug, or
It is an animal feed under FFDCA Section 201(w) (21 U.S.C.
§ 321(w)), incorporated by reference in Section 720.111 that bears or
contains any substances described in either of the two preceding
subsections of this definition.
BOARD NOTE: The second exception of corresponding 40 CFR
260.10 reads as follows: “Is an animal drug that has been determined by
regulation of the Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a
new animal drug”. This is very similar to the language of Section 2(u)
of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA; 7
U.S.C. § 136(u)). The three exceptions, taken together, appear intended
not to include as “pesticide” any material within the scope of federal