ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] PC 4 at 5. The OSHA
standards cited in the ComEd/IERG proposal are set forth at 29 CFR 1910.1000. OSHA
regulations specify standards for both elemental mercury and organo (alkyl) mercury. In the
present context, the standard for elemental mercury is of interest since the issue concerns
emissions of mercury vapor. The following exposure limitations for mercury are specified in
Section 1910.1000, Table Z-2:
acceptable ceiling concentration (ACC)
5
: 0.1 mg/m
3
However, OSHA has issued a memorandum dated September 3, 1996, which the Board has
entered into the record as PC 11, that states that Section 1910.1000, Table Z-2, incorrectly
lists the mercury exposure limit as a ceiling value of 0.1 mg/m
3
, rather than as an 8-hour time
5
Section 1910.1000(b)(2) defines ACC as follows: “An employee’s exposure to a substance
listed in Table Z-2 shall not exceed at any time during an 8-hour shift the [ACC] limit given
for the substance in the table, except for a time period, and up to a concentration not
exceeding the maximum duration and concentration allowed in column under 'acceptable
maximum peak above the [ACC] for an 8-hour shift.’” In the case of mercury, the regulations
under Table Z-2 do not specify an acceptable maximum peak above the ACC.
11
weighted average (TWA).
6
Further, the OSHA memorandum notes that this error has not been
corrected in Section 1910.1000, Table Z-2.