_REc~1V~.D.
[…] under Sections 111, 112, 165 or 173 of the
Clean Air Act, as now or hereafter amended,
except in compliance with the requirements of
such Sections and federal regulations adopted
pursuant thereto, and no such action shall be
undertaken without a permit granted by the
Agency or in violation of any conditions
imposed by such permit.
16. Sections 60.620 to 60.625 of Title 40 of the Code of
Federal Regulations, 40 C.F.R. 60.620-60.625, were adopted
pursuant to Section 111 of the Clean Air Act.
17. Sections 60.620 to 60.625 of Title 40 of the Code of
Federal Regulations, 40 C.F.R. 60.620-60.625, set standards of
performance for petroleum dry cleaners.
18. Section 60.622 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal
RegulationS, 40 C.F.R. 60.622 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
Standards for volatile organic compounds
(a) Each affected petroleum solvent dry
18
““~‘~‘‘
petroleum dry cleaning plant after December
14, 1982, shall be a solvent recovery dryer.
The solvent recovery dryer(s) shall be
•
properly installed, operated and maintained.
(b) Each affected petroleum solvent filter
that is installed at a petroleum dry cleaning
plant after December 14, 1982, shall be a
cartridge filter. Cartridge filters shall be
drained in their sealed housings for at least
8 hours prior to their removal.
19. Dryer #2 was installed after December 14, 1982. It is
not a solvent recovery dryer, and it lacks a cartridge filter.
20. Respondents, by their conduct as alleged herein,
violated Section 60.622 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal