_REc~1V~.D.
[…] pertinent Board Air Pollution Regulations, and an additional
civil penalty of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each day
of violation;
5. Taxing all costs in this action pursuan~to Section
42(f) of the Act, including attorney, expert witness and
consultant fees, against Respondents; and
6. Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate and just.
COUNT VIII
FAILURE TO PERFORM AN INITIAL FLOW RATE TEST ON DRYER #2
1
-
19. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
herein paragraphs 1 through 19 of Count VII as paragraphs 1
through 19 of this Count VIII.
20. Section 60.624 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal
RegulatiOns, 40 C.F.R. 60.624, provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
Test methods and procedures
Each owner or operator of an affected
facility subject to the provisions of
§60.622(a) shall perform an initial test to
verify that the flow rate of recovered
solvent from the solvent recovery dryer at
the termination of the recovery cycle is no
20
test shall be conducted for a duration of no
less than 2 weeks during which no less than
50 percent of the dryer loads shall be
monitored for their final recovered solvent
flow rate.
21. Respondents did not initially test Dryer #2 to verify
the flow rate of recovered solvent after Dryer #2 was installed
in 1996.
22. Respondents, by their conduct as alleged herein,
violated Section 60.624 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, 40 C.F.R. 60.624, and Section 9.1(d) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/9.1(d) (2002)
WHEREFORE, Complainant, PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS,