1. COUNT XIX
[…] capacity in Parcel B as of January
1,
1995.
23.
On or about January
15,
1996,
the Respondents submitted a
Solid Waste Landfill Capacity Certification to Illinois EPA,
signed
by Respondent Robert Pruim,
reporting that the Respondents had
received over 540,000 cubic yards for deposit in Parcel B between
January
1,
1995 and December 31,
1995.
24.
As of July 20,
1999 or on dates better known to
Respondents, portions of Parcel B exceeded 580 feet above mean sea
level.
To
the
date
of
filing
this amended complaint,
portions of
Parcel B continue to exceed 580 feet above mean sea
level.
25.
Section 21(o) (9)
of the Act,
415 ILCS
5/21(o) (9)
(2002),
provides as follows:
No person shall:
20

Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is required
to have a permit under subsection
(d)
of this Section,
in
a manner which results in any of the following
conditions:
9.
deposition of refuse in any unpermitted portion of
the landfill.
26.
Refuse is waste as that term is defined at Section 3.535
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.535
(2002).
27.
On and before August
5,
1996,
or a date better known to
Respondents, and continuing until the filing of this Amended
Complaint herein,
the
Respondents
caused