1. COUNT XIX
[…] jointly and severally,
for
each violation,
and an additional civil penalty of Ten Thousand
Dollars
($10,000.00)
per day for each day of violation;
5.
Requiring the Respondents to pay all costs,
including
expert witness,
consultant and attorney fees,
expended by the State
in the pursuit of this action; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate.
COUNT XV
VIOLATION OF PERMIT CONDITION
1-22.
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
herein,
paragraphs
1 through 22 of Count
I as paragraphs
1 through
22 of this Count XV as
if fully set forth herein.
38

23.
Section 21(d) (1)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/21(d) (1) (2002)
provides as follows:
No
person
shall:
Conduct
any waste-storage,
waste-treatment,
or waste-
disposal operation:
1.
without a permit granted by the Agency or in
violation of any conditions imposed by such permit,
including periodic reports and full access to
adequate records and the inspection of facilities,
as may be necessary to ensure compliance with this
Act, and with regulations and standards adopted
thereunder.
.
24.
Refuse is waste as that term is defined at Section 3.535
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/3.535
(2002)
25.
Special condition number
9 of supplemental development
permit number 1996-240-SP, provides as follows:
While the site is being developed or operated as a gas
control or extraction facility,