1. COUNT XIX
[…] jointly and severally,
for each
violation,
and an additional
civil penalty of Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00) per day for each day of violation;
5.
Requiring the Respondents to pay all costs,
including
expert witness,
consultant and attorney fees,
expended by the State
in the pursuit of this action; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate.
COUNT
XVIII
VIOLATION OF PERMIT CONDITION
1-22.
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
herein,
paragraphs
1 through 22 of Count
I as paragraphs
1 through
22 of this Count XVIII as
if fully set forth herein.
23.
Section 21(d)(1) ofthe Act,
415 ILCS 5/21(d) (1) (2002),
provides as follows:
No person shall:
Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment,
or waste-
disposal operation:
1.
without a permit granted by the Agency or in
violation of any conditions imposed by such permit,
including periodic reports and full access to
adequate records and the inspection of facilities,
as may be necessary to ensure compliance with this
Act,
and with regulations and standards adopted
45

thereunder.
.
24.
Refuse is waste as that term is defined at Section 3.53
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/3.53
(2002).
25.
Special condition number 17 of supplemental development
permit number 1989-005-SP, provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
Prior to placing waste material in any Area,