1. COUNT XIX
[…] 5.
Requiring the Respondents to pay all costs,
including
expert witness,
consultant and attorney fees,
expended by the State
in its pursuit of this action; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate.
COUNT VI
WATER POLLUTION
1-20.
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
herein, paragraphs
1 through 20 of Count
I as paragraphs
1 through
20
of
this
Count
VI
as
if
fully
set
forth
herein.
21.
During the May 22,
1995,
inspection,
the Illinois EPA
inspector observed leachate in the north perimeter ditch which
eventually drains into the Illinois River.
22.
Section 12(a)
of the Act,
415 ILCS
5/12(a)
(2002),
provides as follows:
No
person
shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants in any State so as to cause or tend to
cause water pollution in Illinois, either alone or
in combination with matter from other sources,
or
so as to violate regulations or standards adopted
by the Pollution Control Board under this Act;
23.
Section 807.313 of the Board’s Waste Disposal
16

Regulations,
35 Ill. Adm.
Code 807.313, provides as follows:
No
person
shall
cause
or
allow
operation
of a sanitary
landfill
so
as
to
cause
or threaten or allow the
discharge of any contamination into the environment in
any
State
so
as
to
cause
or
tend
to
cause
water
pollution
in
Illinois,
either
alone
or
in
combination
with
matter
from
other
sources,
or
so
as
to violate regulations or
standards adopted by the Pollution Control Board under
the Act.
24.
Section 3.165
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/3.165
(2002),
defines “contaminant” as
“any solid,
liquid,
or gaseous matter,
any
odor,
or any form of energy,
from whatever source.”
25.
The leachate the Illinois EPA inspector observed in the
north perimeter ditch is
a contaminant as that term