1. COUNT XIX
[…] for
21

each violation, and an addition
civil penalty of Ten Thousand
Dollars
($10,000.00)
per day for each day of violation;
5.
Requiring the Respondents to pay all costs,
including
eKpert witness,
consultant and attorney fees,
expended by the State
in its pursuit of this action; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate.
COUNT VIII
CONDUCTING A WASTE DISPOSAL OPERATION WITHOUT A PERMIT
1-24.
Complainant
realleges
and incorporates by reference
herein paragraphs
1 through 24
of Count VII
as paragraphs
1 through
24 of this Count VIII as
if
fully
set forth herein.
25.
Section 21(d) (1)
of the Act,
415
ILCS 5/21(d)
(1)
(2002),
provides as follows:
No person shall:
Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste-
disposal operation:
1.
without a permit granted by the Agency or in
violation of any conditions imposed by such permit,
including periodic reports and full access to
adequate records and the inspection of facilities,
as may be necessary to ensure compliance with this
Act, and with regulations and standards adopted
thereunder.
.
26.
Refuse is waste as that term is defined at Section 3.535
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/3.535
(2002)
27.
By causing or allowing refuse or waste to be deposited in
Parcel B at the landfill above the permitted elevation of
580 feet
above mean sea level, unpermitted areas of the landfill, the