1. COUNT XIX
[…] Count
I
as
paragraphs
1
through
16
of this Count
II as
if fully set forth herein.
17.
During the April
7,
1994,
inspection,
the Illinois EPA
inspector observed five leachate seeps
along the northwest perimeter
7

of Parcel B.
18.
During the March 22,
1995,
inspection,
the Illinois EPA
inspector observed numerous leachate seeps at the northwest
perimeter of the landfill.
19.
During the May 22,
1995,
inspection, the Illinois EPA
inspector observed numerous leachate seeps along the north slope of
the landfill and in the north perimeter ditch which eventually
drains into the Illinois River.
20.
Section 21(o)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/21(o)
(2002),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
No person shall:
*
*
*
o.
Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is
required to have a permit under subsection
(d)
of
this Section,
in a manner which results in any of
the following conditions:
*
*
*
2.
leachate
flows
entering
waters
of.
the’
State;
3.
leachate flows exiting the landfill confines
(as determined by the boundaries established
for the landfill by a permit issued by the
Agency);
*
*
*
21.
Section
807.314(e)
of
the
Board’s
Waste
Disposal
Regulations,
35 111.
Adm. Code 807.314(e), provides as follows:
Except as otherwise authorized in writing by the Agency,
no person shall cause or allow the development or
operation of a sanitary landfill which does not provide:
*
*
*
e)