1. COUNT XIX
[…] for
each violation, and an additional civil penalty of Ten Thousand
Dollars
($10,000.00)
per day for each day of violation;
5.
Requiring the Respondents to pay all costs,
including
27

expert witness,
consultant and attorney fees,
expended by the State
in the pursuit of this action; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate.
COUNT
XI
CONDUCTING A WASTE DISPOSAL OPERATION WITHOUT A PERMIT
1-24.
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
herein paragraphs
1 through 24 of Count
I as paragraphs
1 through 24
of this Count XI as
if fully set forth herein.
25.
Section 21(d)(1)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/21(d) (1) (2002),
provides as follows:
No person shall:
Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment,
or waste-
disposal operation:
1.
without a permit granted by the Agency or in
violation of any conditions imposed by such permit,
including periodic reports and full access to
adequate records and the inspection of facilities,
as may be necessary to ensure compliance with this
Act,
and with regulations and standards adopted
thereunder.
.
26.
Refuse
is waste as that term is defined at Section 3.535
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/3.535(2002).
27.
The enactment of Part
814 of the Board’s waste disposal
regulations required, pursuant to 35 Ill. Adm. Code Part
814 Subpart
D,
that non-hazardous waste landfills initiate closure by September