1. COUNT XIX
[…] or
industrial discharges which are point
sources subject to
permits under Section 402
of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act,
as now or hereafter amended,
or source,
special nuclear, or by-product materials as defined by
the
Atomic
Energy
Act
of
1954,
as
amended
(68
Stat.
921)
or
any
solid
or
dissolved
material
from
any
facility
subject to the Federal Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977
(P.L.
95-87)
or the rules and
regulations thereunder or any law or rule or regulation
adopted by the State of Illinois pursuant thereto.
15.
Section 21(d) (2)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/21(d)(2)
(2002),
provides
as
follows:
No
person
shall:
*
*
*
d.
Conduct any waste-storage, waste treatment,
or
waste-
treatment,
or
waste-disposal
operation:
*
*
*
2.
In violation of any regulations or standards
adopted
by
the
Board
under
this
Act;
or
*
*
*
16.
On
at
least
the
following
dates,
the
Illinois
EPA
conducted an inspection of the site:
April
7,
1994, March 22,
1995,
May
22,
1995, March
5,
1997,
July 28,
1998, November
19,
1998,
March
31,
1999,
May 11,
1999
and July 20,
1999.
17.
During the April
7,
1994,
inspection,
litter was observed
in the perimeter drainage ditch at the southwest portion of Parcel B
and on the southwest slope of Parcel B.
18.
During the•March 22,
1995,
inspection, the Illinois EPA
inspector observed refuse in a perimeter ditch and in a retention
pond at the landfill.
4

19.
During the May 22,
1995,
inspection,
the Illinois EPA
inspector
observed
refuse
and
litter
in
the
perimeter
ditches.
20.
Also during the May 22,
1995 inspection,
the Illinois EPA
inspector observed three eroded areas where leachate seeps had
exposed previously covered refuse.
21.
During the July 28,
1998 inspection, there was uncovered
waste from previous operating days in parcel A.
22.
On November 19,
1998 and March 31,
1999,
the landfill was
accepting waste,
and on March 31,
1999,
there was uncovered refuse
on Parcel
B,
and blowing uncovered litter on Parcel A.
23.
On May 11,
1999,
the landfill was accepting waste,
and
there was uncovered waste at the site.
24.
On July 20,
1999,
the landfill was accepting waste in
Parcel A, and there was uncovered refuse on Parcel B.
25.
Section 21(o)
of the Act, 415 ILOS 5/21(o)
(2002),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
No person shall:
*
*
*
o.
Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which
is
required to have a permit under subsection
(d)
of
this Section in
a manner which results in any of the
following conditions:
1.
refuse
in standing or flowing waters;
*
*
*
5.
uncovered refuse remaining from any previous
operating day or at the conclusion of any
operation day, unless authorized by permit;
*
*
*
12.
failure to collect and contain litter from the
site by the end of each operating day.
5

26.
Section 807.306 of the Illinois Pollution Control Board’s
(“Board’s”) Waste Disposal Regulations,
35 Ill.
Adm.
Code 807.306,
provides as follows:
All litter shall be collected from the sanitary landfill
site by the end of each working day and either placed in