1. COUNT XIX
[…] Dollars
($10,000.00)
per day for each day of violation;
5.
Requiring the Respondents to pay all costs,
including
expert witness,
consultant and attorney fees, expended by the State
in the pursuit of this action; and
6~
Granting
such other relief
as the Board deems
appropriate.
42

COUNT XVII
FAILURE TO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN ADEQUATE
FINANCIAL ASSURANCE PURSUANT TO
THE OCTOBER
24,
1996 PERMIT
1-22.
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
herein, paragraphs
1 through 22 of Count
I as paragraphs
1 through
22 of this Count XVII
as if fully set forth herein.
23.
Section 21(d) (1)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/21(d) (1) (2002),
provides as follows:
No person shall:
Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment,
or waste-
disposal operation:
1.
without a permit granted by the Agency or in
violation of any conditions imposed by such permit,
including periodic reports and full access to
adequate records and the inspection of facilities,
as may be necessary to ensure compliance with this
Act, and with regulations and standards adopted
thereunder.
.
24.
Refuse is waste as that term is defined at Section 3.53
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/3.53
(2002).
25.
Special condition number
13 of supplemental development
permit number l996-240-SP,
dated October 24,
1996,
provides as
follows:
Financial assurance shall be maintained by the operator