1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] Momence, illinois, 60954.
8.
The last known address for Respondents Steve and Gladys Wliyte was 242 West
150th Street, Harvey, Illinois 60426-2058.
9.
The last known address forRespondents Childress and McCo.ywas 13493 East 6000
South Road, St. Anne, Illinois 60946-4571.
-
10.
On November 10, 1997, the Illinois EPA conducted an inspection of the Site.
pursuant to this inspection, the Illinois EPA determined that the Site contained approximately
100,000 used or waste tires.
11.
On June
9,
2000, the illinois EPA conducted a re-inspection ofthe Site, conditions
had riot changed.
12.
Section 55.3(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/55.3(d)(2002), provides in pertinent part,
as follows:
-2-
-

d.
The Agency shall have authority to provide notice to the owner or operator,
-
or ~oth~of a Site where used or waste tires are located,
. .
.whenever the
Agency finds that the used orwaste tires pose a threat to the public health or
the environment...
-
***
The notice provided by the Agency shall include the identifiedpreventive or
corrective action, and shall provide an opportunity for the owner, operator,
or both to perform such action.
13.
Section 848.104 of the Illinois Pollution Control Board Regulations (hereinafter
“Board Regulations”), 35 Ill. Adm. Code 848.104, titled, Management ofUsed and Waste Tires,
in pertinent part, provides the following definitions: