1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] and pertinent regulations promulgated thereunder,
with an
additional penalty of Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00)
for each
day during which each violation continues;
5.
Taxing against Respondent all costs of this action,
including attorney,
expert witness and consultant
fees expended
by the State in its pursuit of this action; and
7

6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate and just.
COUNT II
FAILURE TO SUBMIT ANWUAL REPORT
1.
-
16.
Complainant re-alleges and incorporates by
reference herein paragraphs
1 through 16 of Count
I as paragraphs
1 through 16 of Count
II.
17.
Section 63.468(f)
of the USEPA
NESHAP
Regulations,
40
C.F.R.
63.468(f) (2003), provides
as follows:
(f)
Each owner or operator of a batch vapor or in-line
solvent cleaning machine complying with the
provisions of section 63.463 shall submit an
annual report by February 1 of the year following
the one for which the reporting is being made.
This report shall include requirements specified
in the paragraphs
(f)
(1)
through
(f) (3)
of this
section.
(1)
A signed statement from the facility owner or
his designee stating that
all operators of
the solvent cleaning machine have received
training on the proper operation of the
solvent cleaning machine and their control
devices sufficient to pass the test required
in section 63.463(d) (10)
.“
(2)
An estimate of solvent consumption for eadh
solvent cleaning machine during the reporting
period.
(3)
The reports required under paragraphs
(f)
and
(g)
of the section can be combined into a
single report for each facility.
18.
Condition 7(b)
of DuPage’s FESOP no.
97050122 provides
as
follows:
b.
The Permittee shall submit an annual report for
8

the batch vapor degreaser by February
1 of the
year following the one for which the report
is
being required pursuant to 40 CFR 63.468(f).
The
report shall include the following:
i.
A signed statement from the source owner or
his designee stating
All operators of the
solvent cleaning machine have received
training on the proper operation of the
solvent cleaning machine and their control
devices sufficient to pass the test required
in section 63.463
(d)
(10)
.“
ii.
An estimate of solvent consumption for each
solvent cleaning machine during the reporting
period.
19.
DuPage failed to submit annual reports for its solvent
usage and its operator training to the Illinois EPA for calendar
years 1997 through 2001.
Due to this lack of reporting,
the
Illinois EPA was unable to completely assess DuPage’s compliance
status.
20.