1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] additional penalty of Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00)
for each
day during which each violation continues;
5.
Taxing against Respondent all costs of this action,
including attorney,
expert witness and consultant fees expended
by the State in its pursuit of this action; and
6.
Grantingsuch other relief as the Board deems
appropriate and just.
COUNT III
FAILURE TO SUBMIT SEMI-ANNUAL REPORTS
1.
-
16.
Complainant re-alleges and incorporates by
reference herein paragraphs
1 through 16 of Count
I as paragraphs
1 through 16 of Count
III.
10

17.
Section 63.468(h)
of the USEPA NESHAP Regulations,
40
C.F.R.
63.468(h) (2003),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
(h)
Each owner or operator of a batch or in-line
solvent cleaning machine shall submit an
exceedance report to the Administrator semi-
annually except when,
the Administrator determines
on a case-by-case basis that more frequent
reporting is necessary to accurately assess the
compliance status of the source, or an exceedance
occurs.
.
.
.Exceedance reports shall be delivered or
postmarked by the 30th day following each of the
calendar
half or quarter
as appropriate. The
exceedance report
shall include the applicable
information in paragraphs(h) (1)
through
(3)
of
this section.
(1)
Information on the actions taken to comply
with section 63.463(e) and
(f)
.
This
information shall include records of written
and verbal orders for replacement of parts,
a
description of repairs made and additional
monitoring conducted to demonstrate that
monitored parameters have returned to
accepted levels.
(2)
If an exceedance has occurred,
the reason for
the exceedance and a description of the
actions taken.
(3)
If no exceedance of a parameter has occurred,
or piece of equipment has not been
inoperative,
out of control,
repaired ,or
adjusted,
such information shall be stated in
the report.
18.
Condition 7(c)
of DuPage’s FESOP no.
97050122 provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
c.
The permittee shall submit an exceedance report
for the batch vapor degreaser to the Illinois EPA
semi- annually
40
CFR 63.468(h)
except when,
the
Illinois EPA determines on a case by case basis
that more frequent reporting is necessary to
accurately assess the compliance status of the
source,
or an exceedance occurs... .Exceedance
11

reports shall be delivered or postmarked by the
30th
day following
each of the calendar
half or
quarter
as appropriate.
The exceedance report
shall include the applicable information:
i.
The record required by condition 6(b) (iv).
ii.
If an exceedance has occurred,
the reason for
the exceedance and a description of the
actions taken,