1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] 16.
Section 9.1(d) (2)
of the Act,
415
ILCS 5/9.1(d) (2)
(2002)
,
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
No person shall:
(2)
Construct,
install ,modify or operate any
equipment,
building,
facility,
source or
installation which is subject
to regulations under
sections 11,
112,
165 or 173 of the Clean Air Act,
as now or hereafter amended except in compliance
with the requirements of such sections and federal
regulations adopted pursuant thereto, and no such
action shall be undertaken without a permit
granted by the Agency or in violation of any
condition
imposed
by
such
permit.
17.
Section
63.467(b)
of
the
USEPA
NESHAP
Regulations,
40
C.F.R.
63.467(b)
(2003),
provides
as
follows:
(b)
Each owner or operator of a batch of vapor or in-
line solvent cleaning machine complying with
section 63.463 shall maintain records specified in
paragraphs
(b) (1)
through(b) (4)
of this section
either in electronic or written form for a period
of
5 years.
(1)
The results of the control device monitoring
required under section 63.466.
(2)
Information on actions taken to comply with
section
63.463(e)
and
(f).
This
information
shall include records of written and verbal
orders for replacement of parts,
a
description
of
repairs
made
and
additional
monitoring
conducted
to
demonstrate
that
monitored
parameters
have
returned
to
accepted levels.
(3)
Estimates
of
annual
solvent
consumption
for
each
solvent
cleaning
machine.
(4)
If
a
carbon
absorber
is
used
to
comply
with
5

these standards,
records
of the dates and
results of the weekly measurement of the~
halogenated HAP carbon solvent concentration
in the carbon absorber exhaust as required in
section 63.466(e)
18.
Conditions
6(b) (v)
(A)
and
(B)
of DuPage’s FESOP no.
97050122 provide as follows:
v.
The Permittee shall maintain the following records
effective upon the issuance of this permit.
A.