ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] In 1993, this section of the Act was repealed and a
new Title XVI was enacted, effective September 13, 1993. 415 ILCS 5/57 (2002). The law to
be applied is the law in effect upon the date the application is filed. Kean Oil Co. v. IEPA, PCB
92-60, slip op. at 11
(Sept. 5, 1996). Owners or operators who reported releases after the effective date of the
amendments would proceed under the new law. Owners or operators who reported releases prior
4
to the effective date proceeded under the old law unless expressly electing to proceed under the
new Title XVI. 415 ILCS 5/57.13(b) (2002).
Regarding applicable deductibles, Section 57.9(b) of the new Title XVI provides:
An owner or operator may access the Underground Storage Tank Fund for costs
associated with an Agency approved plan and the Agency shall approve the
payment of costs associated with corrective action after the application of a
$10,000 deductible, except . . . a deductible of $15,000 shall apply when one or
more, but not all, of the underground storage tanks were registered prior to July
28, 1989, and the State received notice of the confirmed release on or after July
28, 1989. 415 ILCS 5/57.9(b) (2002).
Here, the tanks were removed on April 8, 1999, and Mick’s reported a release to the