BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOAR~LERKPSO~,~
[…] the State of Illinois as that term is defined by Section 3.56 of
the Act, 415
ILCS 5/3.56 (2002)
17. Between February 2002 and June 2002, and as set forth
in its discharge monitoring reports (“DMRs”), RREMHP discharged
fecal coliform in excess of the limits set forth in its NPDES
permit of 1996 and 2002.
18. The fecal coliform discharges, expressed in colonies
per 100 milliliters (“ml”), are listed as follows:
Parameter
Fecal Coliform
Limit
400 per 100 ml
Date
02/02
Too
Numerous To Count
03/02
Too
Numerous To Count
05/02
660
06/02
760
19. Section 12(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12 (a) (2002),
provides in pertinent part as follows:
-4-
No person shall:
a. Cause
or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into the environment in any State so
as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with
matter from other sources, or so as to violate
regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution
Control Board under the Act.
20. Section 3.06 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.06(2002), defines
CONTAMINANT as “any solid, liquid, or gaseous matter, any odor,
or any form of energy, from whatever source.”
21. Fecal coliform discharged by RREMHP into the Rock River