BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOAR~LERKPSO~,~
[…] 15. During the May 28, 2002, inspection of the Facility,
HEI had not performed an effluent wet well draw down test as it
had agreed to perform in its Compliance Commitment Agreement of
July 3, 2001.
16. Al~oon May 28, 2002, RREMHP had not installed any
mechanism by which to accurately measure flow into its WWTP as
required by the sampling, monitoring and reporting requirements
specified in its NPDES permit.
17. Further, on May 28, 2002, RREMHP was operating with
only one operable influent pump and one blower when it should
have been operating with two pumps and blowers.
18. Section 12(f) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(f) (2002),
provides as follows:
No person shall:
f. Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminant into the waters of the State, as
defined herein, including but not limited to,
waters to any sewage works, or into any well or
from any point source within the State, without an
NPDES permit for point source discharges issued by
the Agency under Section 39(b) of this Act, or in
violation of any term or condition imposed by such
permit, or in violation of any NPDES permit filing
requirement established under Section 39(b), or in
-8-
violation of any regulations adopted by the Board
or of any order adopted by the Board with respect
to the NPDES program.
19. Section 306.102(a) of the Board Water Pollution
Regulations, 35 Ill. Adm.
Code 306.102(a), titled,
Systems
Reliability,
provides in pertinent part as follows:
a) Malfunctions: All treatment works and associated
facilities
shall be so constructed and operated so