1. III.• APPLICABILITY
[…] C.
Noncompliance
Complainant has alleged the following violations of the Act
against the Respondent:
COUNT
I:
FAILURE TO PERFORM TIMELY SITE CLASSIFICATION,
Violation of Sections 57.6 and 57.7(b)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/57.6 and 5/57.7(b)
(2002), and 35
Ill.
Adm. Code 732.300(a),
732.100(c)
and 732.307(b);
COUNT II: FAILURE TO PERFORM EARLY ACTION REQUIREMENTS,
Violation of Section 57.6 of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/57.6
(2002),
and 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 732.202.
D.
Response
to allegations
The Respondent admits the allegations
in the complaint.
V.
IMPACT
ON
THE
PUBLIC
RESULTING
FROM
NONCOMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33 (c) (2002)
,
provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall
take into consideration all the facts and circumstances
bearing
upon
the
reasonableness
of
the
emissions,
discharges,
or
deposits
involved
including,
but
not
limited to:
1.
the
character
and
degree
of
injury
to, or
interference with
the protection
of
the
health,
general
welfare
and
physical
property
of
the
-5-

people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution
source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of
the pollution
source
to
the
area
in
which
it
is
located,
including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the
technical
practicability
and
economic
reasonableness
of
reducing
or
eliminating
the
emissions,
discharges
or
deposits
resulting from
such pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
ANALYSI~
The parties mutually state as follows:
1.
Character and Degree of Injury:
The impact to the public from the alleged violations of the
Act was a delay in characterizing the extent of contamination