RECEIVED
[…] Complainant’s first Request for Admission of Facts.
4. Because the Respondents failed to respond to
Complainant’s Request for Admission of Facts within the required
60 day period, the Complainant filed its Motion to Deem Facts
Admitted on August 5, 2003, pursuant to 35 Ill. Adm. Code
Sections 103.204(d) and 103.204(e).
5. On October 2, 2003, the Illinois Pollution Control
Board (“Board”) granted the Complainant’s Motion to Deem Facts
Admitted. A copy of the October 2, 2003 Board Order is attached
to and incorporated into this motion as Exhibit C.
6. Section 12(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(a) (1994),
provides as follows:
No person shall:
2
a. Cause threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminate into the environment of any State so
as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with
matter from other sources, or as to violate
regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution
Control Board under this Act
7. Section 3.06 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.06 (1994),
provides as follows:
“CONTAMINANTS” is any solid, liquid or gaseous matter,
any odor, or any form of energy, from whatever source.
8. Section 731.160 of the Board Underground Storage Tank
Regulations, 35 Ill. Adm.