ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] for disposal
    of hazardous
    128—279

    2
    waste
    streams
    only
    after
    the
    generator
    has
    reasonably
    demonstrated
    that,
    considering
    technical
    feasibility
    and
    economic, reasonableness,
    the
    hazardous
    waste
    cannot
    be
    reasonably recycled for reuse, nor incinerated or chemically,
    physically or biologically treated
    so as to neutralize the
    hazardous waste and render it nonhazardous.
    *
    *
    *
    Denial of 39(h)
    authorization is treated as a permit denial under
    Section 40(a) of the Act.
    (Ill. Rev.
    Stat.
    1989, ch.
    111 1/2, par.
    1039 (h)
    •~
    ~
    Section
    21(e)
    of
    the
    Act
    provides
    that
    no
    person
    shall
    “dispose,
    treat,
    store
    or abandon any waste,
    or transport any
    waste
    into
    this
    State
    for
    disposal,
    treatment,
    storage
    or
    abandonment,
    except
    at
    a
    site
    or
    facility
    which
    meets
    the
    requirements of this Act and regulations and standards thereunder.”
    ‘Envirite
    owns
    and
    operates
    a
    hazardous
    waste
    treatment
    facility
    in
    Cook
    County,
    Illinois.
    Envirite
    states
    in
    its
    complaint that,
    since
    1981,
    it