ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Therefore,
    respondents
    contend
    that,
    as
    a
    matter
    of
    law,
    Peoria
    is
    not
    violating the Act by accepting waste from facilities which do not
    have 39(h)
    authorization and the Agency is not in violation of the
    Act
    by
    failing
    to
    require
    these
    facilities
    to
    obtain
    39(h)
    authorization.
    Envirite
    and
    respondents
    both move
    for
    summary
    judgment
    based
    upon
    their
    respective
    interpretations
    of
    “generator. ~
    The pertinent portion of Section 39(h)
    of the Act provides
    that “a hazardous waste stream may not be deposited in a permitted
    hazardous waste site unless specific authorization is obtained from
    the Agency
    by
    the
    generator
    and
    the
    disposal
    site
    owner
    and
    operator for the deposit of that specific hazardous waste stream.”
    (Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    1989,
    ch.
    111 1/2, par. 1039(h).)
    Section 39(h)
    also provides that it is the “generator” who must demonstrate that
    Although Envirite
    asks
    in
    its request
    for relief
    for