ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] to
    strike because we find nothing
    improper about the scope of the joint response.
    Having found the
    joint response proper,
    the Board finds no reason to deviate from
    its rule that the filing of a reply is not generally allowed except
    to prevent material prejudice.
    (35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.241(c).)
    On August
    23,
    1991,
    Envirite filed
    a complaint pursuant to
    Section 31(b) of the Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    (Ill. Rev.
    Stat. 1989,
    ch. 111 1/2, par. 1033(b)) against respondents alleging
    violations of Sections 21(e)
    and 39(h)
    of the Act (Ill.Rev.
    Stat.
    1989,
    ch.
    ill 1/2,
    pars.
    1021(e)
    and 1039(h)).
    Section 39(h)
    of
    the Act provides:
    Commencing January 1,
    1987,
    a hazardous waste stream may not
    be
    deposited
    in
    a
    permitted
    hazardous
    waste
    site
    unless
    specific authorization
    is
    obtained from the Agency
    by the
    generator and the disposal
    site owner and operator
    for the
    deposit of that specific hazardous waste stream.
    The Agency
    may grant
    specific authorization
    for disposal
    of hazardous
    128—279

    2
    waste
    streams
    only
    after
    the
    generator
    has
    reasonably
    demonstrated
    that,
    considering
    technical
    feasibility
    and
    economic, reasonableness,
    the
    hazardous
    waste
    cannot
    be
    reasonably recycled for reuse, nor incinerated or chemically,
    physically or biologically treated
    so as to neutralize the
    hazardous waste and render it nonhazardous.
    *
    *
    *
    Denial of 39(h)
    authorization is treated as a permit denial under
    Section 40(a) of the Act.
    (Ill. Rev.
    Stat.
    1989, ch.
    111 1/2, par.
    1039 (h)
    •~
    ~
    Section
    21(e)
    of
    the
    Act
    provides
    that
    no
    person