ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 40(b)
    applies
    to
    Section 39(h)
    authorizations.
    However, the parties disagree over
    what Agency action triggers the 35-day time period.
    While the
    Board
    agrees with respondents
    that
    a
    third-party petition
    for
    review pursuant to Section 40(b) must be filed within 35 days from
    the date the Agency issues
    the permit,
    the
    Board disagrees that
    this provision governing third-party appeals of RCRA permits for
    hazardous waste
    disposal
    sites
    is
    applicable to
    Section
    39(h).
    Section 39(h)
    authorization is not a RCRA permit as defined by the
    Act.
    (See,
    Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    1989,
    ch.
    111
    1/2,
    par.
    1003.29.)
    Moreover, Section 39(h) specifically provides that “if
    the Agency
    refuses to grant authOrization under this
    Section, the applicant
    may appeal as if the Agency refused to grant a permit pursuant to
    )
    the provisions of subsection
    (a) of Section 40 of this Act.”
    (Ill.
    Rev. Stat. 1989,
    ch. 111 1/2, par. 1039(h).)
    Section 40(a)
    of the
    Act provides for an applicant’s appeal of the Agency’s denial of
    a permit or the imposition of permit conditions.
    (Ill.
    Rev. Stat.
    1989,
    ch.
    111 1/2,
    par.
    1040(a).)