1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] an additional civil penalty of Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00)
for each day each violation occurred;
6.
Order Respondent to pay all costs, pursuant to Section’
42(f)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42 (f) (2002)
,
including attorney,
expert witness and consultant
fees expended by the State in its
pursuit of this action;
and
7.
Grant such other relief as the Board deems appropriate
and just.
COUNT III
VIOLATIONS OF NPDES PERMIT
1-19.
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
paragraphs
1 through 19
of Count
I as paragraphs
1 through 19 of
this Count
III.
20.
Section 12(f)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/12(f)
(2002),
states as follows:
No person shall:
*
*
*
f.
Cause,
threaten or allow the discharge of any
8

contaminant into the waters of the State,
as
defined herein,
including but not limited to,
waters to any sewage works,
or into any well or
from any point source within the State, without an
NPDES permit
f,o~...point,s,qurce..~4charges issue
by
the Agency under Section 39(b)
of this Act,
or in
violation of any term or condition imposed by such
permit,
or in violation of any NPDES permit filing
requirement established under Section 39 (b), or in
violation of any regulations adopted by the Board
or any order adopted by the Board with respect to
the NPDES program.
21.
On June
1,
1998, pursuant to Paramount’s application,
Illinois EPA granted Paramount coverage under the general
National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System
(NPDES)
Storm
Water Permit for construction site activities effective June
1,
1998 until May 31,
2003.
22.