1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 17.
Silt and loose dirt are “contaminants”
as that term is
defined in Section 3.165 of the Act.
18.
Section 3.550 of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/3.550
(2002),
contains the following definition:
4

“WATERS” means all accumulations of water,
surface and
underground,
natural,
and artificial, public and
private,
or parts thereof, which are wholly or
partially within,
flow through, or border upon this
State.
19.
The storm sewers at the Site,
the pond and wetland area
at the Site,
and the East Branch of the Du Page River are
“waters” of the State of Illinois,
as that term is defined in
Section 3.550
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/3.550
(2002).
20.
Section 12(a)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/12(a)
(2002),
provides as follows:
No person shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into the environment in any State so
as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with
matter from other sources, or so as to violate
regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution
Control Board under this Act.
21.
By discharging silt and loose dirt into the storm
sewers at the Site, which discharge to the pond and wetland area
at the Site,
and ultimately to the East Branch of the Du Page
River,
Paramount caused or allowed water pollution in violation
of Section 12(a)