REC?p~JED
[…] 7
5.
Taxing
all
costs
in
this
action
pursuant
to
Section
42(f)
of the
Act,
including
attorney, expert witness
and consultant fees,
against the Respondent; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate and just
COUNT II
FAILURE TO TIMELY SUBMIT CAAPP APPLICATION
1-12.
Complainant realleges and
incorporates
by reference herein paragraphs
I
through
8,
9 through
12,
and
14 of Count I as paragraphs
1
through
12
ofthis Count II.
ANSWER:
The answers
to
Paragraphs
1
8,
9
through
12
and
14
of Count
I of the
Complaint for Civil Penalties are incorporated herein by reference.
13.
Section
39.5(6)(b)
ofthe Act, 415
ILCS
5/39.5(6)(b) (2000), provides as follows:
6.
Prohibition
b.
After the applicable
CAAPP permit
or renewal application
submittal date, as specified
in
Subsection
5
of this
Section,
no person shall operate a CAAPP source without a CAAPP
permit
unless
the
complete
CAAPP
permit
or
renewal
application
for
such
source
has been
timely submitted
to
the Agency.
ANSWER:
The provisions of the Illinois Environmental protection Act,
415
ILCS
5/1
et ~q.,
speak for themselves and to the extent that allegations contained within Paragraph
13
are
not consistent with those provisions, said allegations are denied.
14.
Section
39.5(1) of the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/39.5(1)