REC?p~JED
[…] leases, operates,
controls, or supervises a stationary source.
“Stationary
source”
means
any
building,
structure,
facility,
or
installation that emits
or may emit any regulated air pollutant.
.
“Regulated Air Pollutant” means the following:
1.
Nitrogen
oxides
(NOx)
or
any
volatile
organic
compound....
ANSWER:
The provisions of the Illinois Environmental protection Act, 415
ILCS
5/1
~.t~q.,
speak
for themselves and to
the extent that
allegations contained within Paragraph
14 are
not consistent with those provisions, said allegations are denied.
15.
Section 39.5(2) of the Act, 415
ILCS
5/39.5(2)
(2000), provides in pertinent part,
as follows:
2.
Applicability
a.
Sources subject to this Section shall include:
1.
Any major source
as defined in
paragraph c)
of this subsection.
*
*
*
*
c.
For
purposes
of
this
Section
the
term
“major
source” means any source that is:
*
*
*
*
iii.
A major stationary source
as defined
in part
D of Title I of the Clean AirAct including:
THIS FILING IS SUBMITTED
ON RECYCLED PAPER
9
A.
For
ozone
non-attainment
areas,
sources
with
the
potential
to
emit
100
tons
or more
per
year of volatile
organic