ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Act
does not contain any provision which would allow such action by Cicero, nor can the Board
find any case law which supports such a proposition. Therefore, the Board does have subject
matter jurisdiction in this matter. Further, even if a contract between the College and Cicero
did transfer responsibility for clean-up of the site, such a contract would not be a defense
against alleged violations of the Act.
Circuit Court Jurisdiction
3
Cicero argues that if the Board has jurisdiction in this matter, that jurisdiction is
concurrent with the circuit court. Mot. at 8. Cicero cites to Section 22.2(f) of the Act in
support of this argument. Section 22.2(f) provides, in part, that “costs of remedial action by a
unit of local government may be recovered in an action before the Board.” Cicero maintains
that it is this section of the Act that the Illinois Supreme Court “held sufficient to establish
concurrent jurisdiction in both the circuit court and the Board to hear cost recovery cases.”
S.Reply at 3-4, citing NL Industries.