1. TO WASTE MANAGEMENT OF ILLINOIS, INC.’S MOTION TO COMPEL
[…] City Council. The PCB reversed on
January 9,
2003 in PCB Case No.03-31 finding that the City Council’s decision that the proposed facility
was so designed, located, and proposed to be operated. as to protect the public health, safety, and
welfare was againstthe manifest weight ofthe evidence. On March 7, 2003, Town & Countzy
filed a second siting Application with the City ofKankakee seeking siting approval for the same
property. At the outset ofthe siting hearing, Waste Management filed a Motion To Dismiss
based upon the fact that the twoApplications were substantially the same. Section 39.2(m) of
the Act provides that, “An applicant may not file a request for local siting approval which is
substantially the same as a request which was disapproved pursuant to a finding against the
applicant under any of criteria 1 through 9 ofsubsection(a) of this section within the preceding
two years.” After hearing argument and authority from both sides, the Hearing Officer denied
the Motion, and the siting hearing proceeded. Subsequently, the City of Kankakee granted siting
approval and found both that the PCB’s decision reversing the previous siting approval on the