1. Complainant,
[…] disclosure, the burden of proof is on the governmental agency to establish
that the documents in question are exempt from disclosure. (Citation
omitted.) To meet this burden and to assist the court in making its
determination, the agency must provide a detailed justification for its claim
of exemption, addressing the requested documents specifically and in a
manner allowing for adequate adversary testing.” (Citation omitted.)
Defendant denied the interveners’ request just after the trial court entered
the gag order, citing section 7(1 )(a) as an applicable exemption to the Act.
That section provides:
(1)
The following shall be exempt from inspection and
copying:
(a)
Information specifically prohibited from
disclosure by Federal or State law or rules and regulations
adopted pursuant thereto. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 116, par.
207(1)(1).
Defendant asserts that the trial court’s dismissal order strictly
prohibits defendant from disclosing the terms or conditions of the settlement
agreement, and that such an order constitutes State law. Assuming for