1. Complainant,
[…] 3

Respondent’s business. Clearly, Respondent’s motion, on its face, fails to meet the burden
entitling Respondent to a protective order.
II.
Any Protective Order issued must be consistent with the Illinois Environmental
Protection Act and Board rules which establish the criteria for protecting trade secrets and
a procedure for determining if, in fact, information is a trade secret.
Section 101.616(d), in substance being the same as Supreme Court Rule, goes on to state:
orto protect non-disclosable materials from disclosure consistent
with Sections 7 and 7.1 of the Act and 35 III. Adm. Code 130.
Section 7 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/7) provides, in relevant
part:
Sec. 7.
(a)
All files, records, and data of the Agency, the Board, and the
Department shall be open to reasonable public inspection and may be
copied upon payment of reasonable fees to be established where
appropriate by the Agency, the Board, or the Department, except for the
following:
(i)
information which constitutes a trade secret;
***
(iv)
information concerning
secret
manufacturing
processes or confidential data submitted by any
person under this Act.
** *
(c)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Title or any other
law to the contrary, all emission data reported to or otherwise obtained by
the Agency, the Board or the Department in connection with any
examination, inspection or proceeding under this Act shall be available to
the public to the extent required by the federal Clean Air Act Amendments
of 1977 (P.L. 95-95) as amended.
(e)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Title, or any other
law to the contrary, any information accorded confidential treatment may-be
4

disclosed or transmitted to other officers, employees or authorized
representatives of this State or of the United States concerned with or for
the purposes of carrying out this Act or federal environment statutes and
regulations; provided, however, that such information shall be identified as
confidential by the Agency, the Board, or the Department, as the case may
be. Any confidential information disclosed or transmitted under this
provision shall be used for the purposes stated herein.
***
(g)
All files, records and data of the Agency, the Board and the
Department shall be made available to the Department of Public Health
pursuant to the Illinois Health and Hazardous Substances Registry Act.
Expenses incurred in the copying and transmittal of files, records and data
requested pursuant to this subsection (g) shall be the responsibility of the
Department of Public Health.