1. Complainant,
[…] regulations; provided, however, that such information shall be identified as
confidential by the Agency, the Board, or the Department, as the case may
be. Any confidential information disclosed or transmitted under this
provision shall be used for the purposes stated herein.
***
(g)
All files, records and data of the Agency, the Board and the
Department shall be made available to the Department of Public Health
pursuant to the Illinois Health and Hazardous Substances Registry Act.
Expenses incurred in the copying and transmittal of files, records and data
requested pursuant to this subsection (g) shall be the responsibility of the
Department of Public Health.
Section 7.1 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/7.1) provides, in
relevant part:
(a)
All articles representing a trade secret reported to or
otherwise obtained by the Agency, the Board or the Department in
connection with any examination, inspection or proceeding under this Act,
shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed, except that such
articles may be disclosed confidentially to other officers or employees
concerned with carrying out this Act or when relevant to any proceeding
under this Act. In any such proceeding, the Agency, the Board, the
Department or the court shall issue such orders as may be appropriate,
including the impoundment of files or portions of files, to protect the
confidentiality of trade secrets.
(b)
The Board shall adopt regulations under Title VII of this Act
which prescribe: (i) procedures for determining whether articles represent
a trade secret; and (ii) procedures to protect the confidentiality of such
articles. All such regulations shall be considered substantive regulations for
purposes of Section 28 of this Act.
35 III. Adm. Code 130,
et seq.
of the Board’s rules provides the procedure for identification
and protection of trade secrets and other non-disclosable information.
Section 130.100 of the Board’s rules addressing trade secrets and other non-disciosable