RECEIVED
[…] involved with
enforcement actions against these parties
since at least
1996.
In her involvement with this
case, the Attorney General
has identified
additional violations which are being
pursued
in this Complaint.
7.
The Respondents are each a “person” as that term
is defined
under Section 3.26
of the Act, 415
ILCS
5/3.26
(2002),
as follows:
“Person”
is any individual,
partnership,
copartnership, firm,
company,
corporation,
association, joint stock company,
trust, estate,
political
subdivision,
state
agency,
or any other legal entity,
or their legal representative,
agency or
assigns.
2
8.
Section
18(a)
of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/18(a)
(2002),
provides,
in
pertinent part:
(a)
No person
shall:
(1)
Knowingly cause, threaten or allow the distribution of water
from any public water supply of such
quality or quantity
as
to be
injurious to
human
health;
or
(2)
Violate regulations or standards adopted by the Agency
pursuant to
Section
15(b) of this Act or by the Board under
this Act; or
(3)
Construct, install or operate any public water
supply without
a permit granted
by the Agency, or
in violation
of any condition
imposed
by such a
permit.
9.
Section
601.101
of the Board’s Public Water Supplies
Regulations,
35
III.
Adm.
Code 601 .101, provides
that:
Owners and official
custodians of a public water supply in
the
State of Illinois
shall provide pursuant to the Environmental
Protection Act (Act), the Pollution
Control
Board
(Board)