1. Respondents.
[…] waste-disposal operation.
(Day
1,
Tr.
at
15,
36).
Accordingly, waste from
off-site sources
has
12

been stored or disposed of at the Gompers site, a site that does not have the required Illinois
EPA permit,
in contravention of Section 21(d) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/21(d) (2000).
E.
John Prior’s
Violation of Section 21(e)
of the Act
at
the Gompers site.
Again through the testimony of Chris Cahnovsky and Grant, the People have shown that
Prior disposed, treated, stored orabandoned waste or transported waste to the Gompers site, a
facility that does not fulfill the requirements of the Act.
Section 21(e) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(e) (2000), provides as follows:
No person shall:
e.
Dispose, treat, store orabandon any waste, or transport any waste into
this State for disposal, treatment, storage or abandonment, except at a
site or facility which meets the requirements of this Act and of regulations
and standards
thereunder.
Not only have
Illinois EPA field
inspectors repeatedly observed
oil,
used or waste tires,
an old
BBQ grill, car parts,
plastic containers, paint cans, clothes,
absorbent pads,
landscape
waste,
and
oil-contaminated straw at the Gompers site,
but they have repeatedly
observed a