1. Respondents.
[…] AC 90-64,
August 22,
1991.
As
such, the facts set
forth above,
specifically the
oil,
used
or waste tires, an old
BBQ grill, car
parts,
plastic containers,
paint cans,
clothes,
absorbent pads,
landscape waste, and
oil-
contaminated straw,
clearly show that Prior has
caused or allowed the open
dumping of waste
in a
manner that resulted
in
litter in
violation of Section
21(p) of the Act.
C.
John
Prior’s Violation of Section 21 (p)(6) of the Act at the Gompers
site.
As supported by Chris Cahnovsky’s testimony, Prior caused orallowed standing or
flowing liquid discharge from the Gompers site.
Section 21 (p)(6) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21 (p)(6) (2000), provides:
No person shall:
In violation of subdivision (a) of this Section, cause or allow the open
dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any of the following
occurrences at the dump site:
6.
standing or flowing liquid discharge from the dump site.
10

In August 2000,
Chris Cahnovsky discovered a pit that contained
approximately 70
gallons of standing
liquid
oil.
(Day
1, Tr.
at 40-41);
see also,
People’s Exhibit
3.
By causing
or
allowing the open dumping
of any waste,
specifically liquid crude oil,
in a manner which resulted
in standing
or flowing
liquid
discharge from the dump
site, Prior violated
Section 21 (p)(6) of the
Act,
415
ILCS 5/2l(p)(6) (2000).
D.
John
Prior’s Violation of 35 Ill. Adm.
Code 812.101(a)
and
Section 21(d) of the Act
at the Gompers site.
Section 21(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(d) (2000), provides as follows:
No person shall:
d.
Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste-disposal
operation:
1.
Without a permit granted by the Agency
or in violation
of any
conditions imposed
by
such permit, including
periodic reports
and
full access to adequate records and
the inspection of facilities, as
may be necessary to assure compliance with this Act and with
regulations and standard~
adopted thereunder;
provided,
however, that, except for municipal
solid waste
landfill units that
receive waste on or after October
9,
1993,
no permit shall
be
required for (i) any
person conducting
a waste-storage, waste-
treatment, or waste-disposal operation for wastes generated
by
such
person’s own activities which are stored, treated, or
disposed
within the site where such wastes are
generated,
or (ii) a
facility located in
a county with
a population over 700,000,
operated and
located
in
accordance with
Section
22.38 of this Act,
and used
exclusively for the transfer,
storage, or treatment of
general construction or demolition debris;
2.
In
violation of any regulations or standards adopted
by
the
Board
under this Act; or
3.
Which receives waste
after August
31,
1988, does
not have
a
permit
issued
by the Agency,
and
is (i) a
landfill
used
exclusively
for the disposal
of waste generated at the site,
(ii) a surface
impoundment receiving
special waste
not listed
in an
NPDES
permit,
(iii) a waste pile in which the total volume of waste
is
greater than
100 cubic yards or the waste
is stored
for over one
year, or (iv) a
land treatment facility receiving
special waste
generated at the site; without giving
notice of the operation to the
Agency by January 1,
1989,
or 30
days after the date on which
11

the operation
commences, whichever is later, and
every 3 years
thereafter. The form for such notification shall be specified by the
Agency, and shall be limited to information regarding: the name
and address of the location of the operation; the type of operation;