1. Respondents.
[…] measures necessary to
bring the respective sites into
compliance, the Respondents
only
finalized compliance efforts after the initiation of enforcement by the Office of the Attorney
General.
(Day
1, Tr. at 42, 43, 48,
50-52,
59-60,
85-87,
90-92,
95-97,
103,
109,
112,
131,
134);
see also,
People’s Exhibit 3,4,7,
11,
16, 20, 21.
At best,
good faith and due diligence on the
part of the Respondents were minimal.
Nor is it a defense
to findings of violations or a
bar to
assessment of civil penalties
that
the
Respondents have
recently come into compliance with the Act and associated
regulations.
Section 33(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(a) states,
in pertinent
part:
It shall not be a defense to findings
of violations of the provisions of the Act or
Board
regulations or a bar to the assessment of civil penalties that the person
has come into compliance subsequent
to the violation, except where such
action
is barred by
any applicable State or federal statute of limitation.
43

In the case of
Modine Mfg.
Co.
v.
Pollution
Control Bd.,
193
III. App.3d 643,
648 (2d
Dist.
1990), the court included the following
in its
reasoning:
Initially,
Modine contends that the imposition of a penalty here would
not aid
in
the enforcement of the Act because it was no longer in violation of the Act at the
time the complaint was filed.
While there
is arguably some
support for this view,
we believe
all the relevant facts
and circumstance must be examined
to
determine
if a civil penalty is to
be imposed
as a
method to
aid
in the
enforcement of the Act.
Thus,
we decline
to
hold categorically that penalties
may not be
imposed for wholly past violations
(citations omitted).
As stated
in Section
33(a) of the Act,
and
as
recited
in
Modine,
it is not a defense to
findings of violations or a
bar to assessment of civil penalties
that the person
has recently
come
into
compliance with the Act and the regulations promulgated
thereunder.
As discussed
supra,
if compliance
is achieved only after enforcement proceedings are
initiated, due
diligence should
not be weighed
in favor of the violator.
See, ESG
Watts, Inc.
v.