1. Respondents.
[…] creek not only posed a threat to
potential
users of this waterway, but was,
in fact,
a direct threat to the children
covered
in oil
23

contaminated water and
soil.
See,
Exhibit
11,
Photographs 4
and 5 of July 22,
1997:
The
People have clearly met these standards
and
have thereby established a violation of Section
12(a)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(a) (2000).
3.
Alternatively, the People have proven
a Section
12(a) violation
by establishing that
the
Respondents violated 35 III. Adm.
Code 203.
While the People have
satisfied the previously referenced elements of a water pollution
violation, a
Section
12(a) violation
may alternatively be established through the violation of a
regulatOry standard.
Section
12(a) provides that:
No person shall
cause
or threaten or allow the discharge
of any contaminants
into the
environment
in any State so as
to cause
or tend to cause water pollution
in
Illinois, either
alone or in combination with matter from other sources,
orso asto
violate regulations or
standards adopted by the Pollution
Control Board under this Act.
(Emphasis added).
As such,
a Section
12(a) violation
may alternatively be met through the violation of a
regulatory standard.
Section 302.203 of the Board’s Water
Pollution
regulations,
35
III.
Adm.
Code 302.203,
prohibits the existence of offensive conditions
in
State waters:
Waters of the State shall
be free from sludge or bottom deposits, floating debris,
visible
oil,
odor, plant or algal,
color or turbidity of other than natural origin.
.
For Counts Xl,
XIV and XVI, the People
have provided
tindisputed
evidence that Prior
violated
Section 302.203 by causing offensive conditions.
The same uncontested evidence
establishes that Mezo
caused offensive
conditions at the
Mezo Oestreich
site in
violation of
Section 302.203.
See,
Count XIV.
The visible oil and
petroleum scum
in the unnamed
tributary
to Fulton Creek,
Fulton Creek
and
Sewer Creek at
the Park site; the crude oil
in
the unnamed
tributary to
Fulton
Creek,
Fulton Creek and
Sewer Creek at the
Mezo Oestreich
site; and the
oil
in
Fulton
Creek at the Morgan Kalberkamp site all signify offensive
conditions
in State waters.
By violating
Section 302.203,
the Respondents
have
defied the second
prong of Section
12(a)
that no
person shall violate regulations or standards adopted
by the Board
under this Act.
24

K.
The Respondents’ Violation of Section 12(d) of the Act.
For Counts X and XIII, the People have
convincingly established that
Prior’s releases at
the
Park
and the
Mezo Oestreich sites,
and Mezo’s release at the
Mezo Oestreich site created
a water pollution hazard as forbidden by
Section