1. Respondents.
[…] of Prior’s violations of 35
III.
Adm.
Code 722.111
and
Section 21 (d)(2) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/21 (d)(2) (2000),
Prior generated a
waste and
failed to
determine whether the waste was a special waste in violation of 35
III. Adm.
Code 808.121
and Section
21(d)(2) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(d)(2) (2000).
See,
Section II.F.
J.
The Respondents’ Violation of Section 12(a) of the Act.
1.
The
Respondents caused or allowed the discharge of contaminants
into
the environment.
The evidence produced
at hearing
clearly proved that Prior and
Mezo’s actions
resulted
in violations
of the Act.
Section
12(a) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/12(a)
(2000), provides
that:
No
person shall cause or threaten
or allow the discharge of any contaminants into
the
environment
in any State so as to
cause or tend to
cause water pollution
in
Illinois, either
alone or in
combination with
matter from other sources,
or so
as to violate regulations or
standards adopted by the Pollution
Control Board
under this Act.
The elements of this provision
are
(1) causing, threatening or allowing the discharge of (2)
contaminants
(3) into
the environment (4) to
cause or tend to
cause water pollution or to violate
applicable
water quality standards.
In the three
incidents
at issue,
Mr. Tom
Powell
and/or Ms.
Cheryl Cahnovsky testified that the Respondents caused or allowed the discharge of oil,
a
contaminant,
into the environment.
(Day
1,
Tr.
at
78-94,
101-104,
108-113,
123-130);
see also