ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] record did support the petitioner’s request for reimbursement of $2,906.25, for the 24-hour lab
turnaround of the analysis of potentially impacted soil. The Board further found that the record
supported the petitioner’s request for reimbursement of $33,250.07, which represents the denial
of the 15 percent handling charge assessed by Harrison Environmental Solutions (HES). Finally,
the Board found that the record supported the petitioner’s request for reimbursement of
$80,141.50 in charges for site supervision for the activities performed by HES at the site.
DISCUSSION
Section 57.8(l) of the Act provides:
Corrective action does not include legal defense costs. Legal defense costs
include legal costs for seeking payment under this Title unless the owner or
2
operator prevails before the Board in which case the Board may authorize
payment of legal fees. 415 ILCS 5/57.8(l) (2002).
Title XVI is known as the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Program. The purpose of Title
XVI includes administering and overseeing the underground storage tank fund, as well as
establishing requirements for eligible owners to seek reimbursement from the underground
storage tank fund. 415 ILCS 5/57 (2002).
The Act clearly authorizes the Board to allow for reimbursement of legal defense costs
when an owner or operator prevails before the Board in seeking payment under Title XVI. The
plain language of the Act states that the Board “may” authorize reimbursement (415 ILCS
5/57.8(l) (2002)), so the payment of legal fees is discretionary, not mandatory. The Board has