ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Specifically,
Saint-Gobain has concerns with Section 1.0 and Conditions 5.2.7; 7.1.6; 7.1.12; 7.1.13 and
7.5.12 of the final CAAPP permit. Saint-Gobain argues the Agency has exceeded its authority
and imposed conditions that violate Section 39.5 of the Act. 415 ILCS 5/39.5 (2002). The
Board accepts the petition for hearing.
Saint-Gobain has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2002);
see also
35 Ill. Adm.
Code 105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with
the decision deadline (
see
415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2002)), which only Saint-Gobain may extend by
2
waiver (
see
35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision
deadline, “the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an
Appellate Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2002)].” 415
ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2002). Currently, the decision deadline is January 31, 2004 (the 120th day after
October 3, 2003).
See
35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The Board meeting immediately before the
decision deadline is scheduled for January 22, 2004.