ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOkRD
[…] accumulations ofconstruction and demolition debri~had~beeiapiacedoutside~f,
~ndtotbe
southeast
of, the PermittedArea. On informationand belief, the Respondents placed the waste accumulations
at this location for the purpose ofseparating saleable metal debris, consisting ofless than seventy
five per cent
(75)
ofthe accumulatedwaste, prior to disposing ofthe residualwaste in a permitted
landfill.
7
ANSWER:
Respondents admit that on March
12,
2001,
an inspection
was conducted.
Respondents deny the remaining allegations contained in paragraph 11 ofCount II.
12.
Section 21 ofthe Act, 415
TLCS
5/21 (2002) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No person shall:
(d)
Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste-disposal operation:
1.
without
a
permit
granted
by
the Agency
or
in
violation
of any
conditions imposed by such permit..
ANSWER:
Respondents
make no answer to paragraph 12 of Count II as it states a legal
conclusion. To
the extent that this paragraph requires an answer, Respondents deny any liability
under Section 21 ofthe Act.
13.
The construction and
demolition debris
deposited by Respondents
outside of the