RECEAVED
[…] was
stored
in
open
55-gallon
drums, or black plastic bags, in the
field house or left swept in a pile on the floor of the field
house
for a period of time known to the Respondent.
5.
Section 9.1(d) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/9.1(d)
(2000),
provides:
(d)
No person shall:
1.
Violate any
provisions of Sections
111,
112,
165
or
173
of
the Clean
Air Act,
as
now or hereafter amended, or federal
regulations adopted
pursuant thereto;
***
6.
The
regulations
on
National
Emission
Standards
for
Hazardous
Air
Pollutants
(“NESHAP”), 40 CFR Part 61, Subpart
M
et
seq.
(1993), were adopted pursuant to Section 112 of
the Clean Air Act, 42 USC 7412.
Asbestos is regulated
as a hazardous air pollutant because
it is
a carcinogen.
7.
40 CFR 61.145 (1993),
provides,
in pertinent part:
(a)
Applicability.
To determine which requirements of
paragraphs (a),
(b)
and
(c)
of
this
section
apply
to
the
owner or
operator
of
a
demolition or renovation activity and prior to
the commencement of
the demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected Facility
or part of the Facility where the demolition or renovation
operation
will
occur for the
presence
of
asbestos,
including
Category
I
and
Category
II
nonfriable ACM.
The requirements
of
paragraphs (b)
and
(c)
of
this
section
apply
to
each
owner
or
operator
of
a
demolition or renovation activity,
including the removal of RACM as
follows:
***
2
(b)
Notification requirements.
Each
owner or operator of a demolition
or renovation activity to which this section
applies shall:
(1)
provide the Administrator with written
notice
of
intention
to
demolish or renovate.
Delivery of the notice by U.S.
Postal
Service,
commercial
delivery
service,
or hand
delivery
is
acceptable.
***
(c)
Procedures forasbestos emission
control.
Each owner or operator
of a demolition or renovation activityto whom this paragraph applies,
according
to
paragraph
(a)
of this
section,
shall comply
with
the
following
procedures:
***
(6)
For all
RACM,
including
material that
has
been
removed or
stripped:
(i)
Adequately
wet
the
material
and
ensure
that
it
remains wet until
collected and
contained