1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] failure of his agents,
directors,
officers,
servants or employees
to take such action as shall be required to comply with the
provisions of this settlement.
V.
ADMISSION/DENIAL OF VIOLATIONS
Respondents neither admit nor deny the violations alleged in
the Complaint filed in this matter and referenced herein.
VI.
FUTURE PLANS OF COMPLIANCE
Respondents will not discharge storm water containing silt
and/or sediment from the Site.
Respondents will also abide by
4

the Act and the Board’s regulations.
VII.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/33(c)
(2002), provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations,
the Board shall
take into consideration all the facts and circumstances
bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges,
or deposits involved including,
but not limited
to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or
interference with the protection of the health,
general welfare and physical property of the
people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution
source
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
source
to
the
area
in
which
it
is
located,
including
the
question
of
priority
of
location
in
the area involved;
4.
the
technical practicability and economic
reasonableness
of
reducing
or
eliminating
the
emissions,
discharges or deposits resulting from
such pollution source;
and
5.
any
subsequent
compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties state as follows:
1.
Complainant contends that the impact to the public
as
a
result
of
the
allegations
against
Respondents
in
the
Complaint
was that Respondents caused substantial turbidity,
unnatural
color,
and
water