BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOAR
[…] the
City
Council
are marked as
Exhibit
1
and
attached
hereto and incorporated herein by this reference.
Such Ordinance was adopted by
a vote of 12
ayes,
1 nay, and one abstention.
6.
Kankakee County and Edward D. Smith hereby seek review of the City Council’s
decision granting approval ofthe Application of Town and Country Utilities, Inc.
and Kankakee
Regional Landfill. L.L.C. to
site the proposed Facility.
The basis for this
Petition for Review is
as follows:
I.
THE APPLICATION SHOULD BE DENIED BECAUSE IT IS SUBSTANTIALLY
THE SAME APPLICATION FILED BY THE SAME APPLICANT ON MARCH 13, 2002
7.
Section
39.2 ofthe
Act provides: “an Applicant may not
file a
request for local
siting approval, which is substantially the same as a request which was disapproved pursuant to a
finding against the
Applicant
under
any
criteria (i)
through
(ix)
subsection
(a)
of this
section
within the preceding
two
years.”
415
ILCS
5/39.2(m)
(see
also
Section
7(c)
of the
City
of
Kankakee Pollution
Control Facility Siting Ordinance No. 2003-11).
The Application filed on
2
March
7, 2003, by the Applicant was substantially the same as the Application that was filed on