1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] to
emit greater than 100 tons per year of nitrogen oxides,
it
constituted a “stationary source” and a “major source” pursuant to
Section 39.5(2)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/39.5(2) (2002).
ANSWER:
The allegations in Paragraph 23 are conclusions of law
for which no answer is required.
24.
VRS was,
at all times relevant to this Complai~it, the
“owner and operator”
of
a
major
stationary
source
pursuant
to
Section 39.5(2)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/39.2
(2002).
-
ANSWER:
VRS denies Paragraph 24
25.
As a major source,
the VRS facility constituted a CAAPP
source by operation of 415 ILCS 5/39.5(2) (2002).
ANSWER:
VRS denies Paragraph 25.
26. Section 39.6(6)(b)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/39.5(6) (b),
provides as follows:
After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal application
submittal
date,
as specified in subsection
5
of this
Section,
no person shall operate a CAAPP source without
a
CAAPP permit unless the complete CAAPP permit or renewal
application for such source has been timely submitted to
the Agency.
ANSWER:
The allegations
in Paragraph 26 are conclusions of law
for which no answer is required.
17

27.
At no time relevant to this complaint did VRS have a
CAAPP
permit to operate the natural gas-fired power generation
engine.
ANSWER:
VRS admits Paragraph 27, but asserts no such permit was