1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] violation of any national ambient air quality standard or to any
applicable maximum allowable increase over the baseline
concentration.
ANSWER:
The allegations in Paragraph 23 are conclusions of law
for which no answer is required.
24.
The VRS facility is located within an attainment area and
is subject to PSD requirements.
ANSWER:
The allegations in Paragraph 24 are conclusions of law
for which no answer
is required.
25.
The natural gas-fired power generation engine has the
potential to emit 251.59 tons
of nitrogen oxides per year.
ANSWER:
VRS denies Paragraph 25
9

26.
Section 52.21 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal
Regulations,
40 C.F.R.
52.21
(2002), provides,
in
pertinent
part,
as follows:
(b)
Definitions.
For the purposes of this section:
(1)
(1)
Major stationary source
means:
*
*
*
(b)
Notwithstanding the stationary source size
specified
in
paragraph
(b)
(1(1)
of
this
section, any stationary source which emits,
or
has
the
potential
to
emit,
250
tons
per
year
or
~nore of any air pollutant subject to regulation
under the Act;
*
*
*
(i)
Review of major stationary sources and major
modifications-source applicability and exemptions
(1)
No stationary source or modification
to which
the requirements of paragraphs
(j)
through(r)
of this section apply shall begin actual
construction without a permit which states that