1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] violation of Section
9(b)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/9(b) (2002)
and’ 35
Ill.
Adm. Code 201.143.
ANSWER:
VRS denies Paragraph 23.
COUNT IV
FAILURE TO OBTAIN A CLEAN AIR ACT PERMIT
1
-
20.
Complainant
realleges
and
incorporates
by
reference
herein paragraphs
1’ through 14 and 17 through 21 of Count
I and
paragraph 25 of Count
II as paragraphs
1 through 20 of Count
IV.
ANSWER:
VRS realleges and incorporates by reference herein its
answers to paragraphs
1 through 14 and 17 through 21 of
Count
I and paragraph
25 of Count
II as paragraphs
1
through 20
of Count
IV.
21.
Section 39.5 of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/39.5
(2002),
governing the Clean Air Act Permit Program
(“CAAPP”)
in the State
of Illinois,
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
1.
Definitions
“Major
source~T
means
a
source
for
which emissions of one
or
more
air
pollutants meet the criteria for major status
pursuant to paragraph 2(c)
Of this Section.
*
*
*
“Owner
or
operator”
means
any
person
who
owns,
leases,
operates,
controls,
or supervises a stationary source.
*
*
*
15

“Regulated air pollutant” means the following;
(1)
Nitrogen Oxides
(NOx)
or any volatile organic
compound.
-
*
*
*