ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Complainant argues that, upon
    consideration of Sections 33(c) and 42(h) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/33(c), 42(h) (1996)) the
    Board should impose civil penalties against respondents. In determining the appropriate civil
    penalty, the Board considers the factors set forth in Section 33(c) and Section 42(h) of the Act.
    See People v. Berniece Kershaw and Darwin Dale Kershaw d/b/a Kershaw Mobile Home Park
    (April 20, 1994), PCB 92-164. The Board must bear in mind that no formula exists, and all
    facts and circumstances must be reviewed. Kershaw, PCB 92-164, slip op. at 14.
    Section 33(c) Evaluation
    Section 33(c) of the Act provides:
    In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
    all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the
    emissions, discharges, or deposits involved, but not limited to:
    i.
    the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection
    of the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
    ii.
    the social and economic value of the pollution source;
    iii.
    the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which it is
    located, including the question of priority of location in the area involved;
    iv.
    the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
    eliminating the emissions, discharges, or deposits resulting from such
    pollution source; and
    v.
    any subsequent compliance. 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (1996).

    12
    Complainant alleges that all five of the Section 33(c) (415 ICLS 5/33(c) (1996)) factors
    weigh against respondents. First, complainant contends that sampling results from the 11