ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Respondents did not file a response to complainant’s request for attorney fees. For the reasons
    given below, the Board finds that respondents violated the Act and Board regulations as
    alleged in counts I and II of the complaint. The Board orders that respondents immediately
    comply with the Act and Board regulations and that respondents cease and desist from future
    violations. The Board imposes civil penalties in the amount of $287,000 and attorney fees in
    the amount of $2520.
    STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
    Section 12(a) of the Act provides the following:
    No person shall
    :
    a)
    Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants into the
    environment in any State so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution
    in Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from other
    sources, or so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the
    Pollution Control Board under this Act. 415 ILCS 5/12(a) (1994).
    Sections 21(d)(1), (d)(2), and (o)(11) provide the following:
    No person shall:
    d)
    Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste-disposal
    operation:
    1.
    without a permit granted by the Agency or in violation of any
    conditions imposed by such permit, including periodic reports
    and full access to adequate records and the inspection of
    facilities, as may be necessary to assure compliance with this Act
    and with regulations and standards adopted thereunder, provided,
    however, that except for municipal solid waste landfill units that
    receive waste on or after October 9, 1993, no permit shall be
    required for (i) any person conducting a waste-storage, waste-
    treatment, or waste-disposal operation for wastes generated by
    such person’s own activities which are stored, treated or disposed
    within the site where such wastes are generated, or (ii) for a
    corporation organized under the General Not For Profit

    3
    Corporation Act of 1986, as now or hereafter amended or a
    predecessor Act, constructing a land form conformance with local
    zoning provisions, within a municipality having a population of
    more than 1,000,000 inhabitants, with clean construction or
    demolition debris generated within the municipality, provided
    that the corporation has contracts for economic development
    planning with the municipality; or
    2.
    in violation of any regulations or standards adopted by the Board
    under this Act.
    * * *
    o)
    Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is required to have a permit
    under subsection (d) of this Section, in a manner which results in any of
    the following conditions:
    11.
    failure to submit reports required by permits or Board