OF IWNOIS
[…] *
*
*
(3)
When
RACM
is stripped from a facility component while it remains in
place in the facility, adequately wet the RACM during the stripping
operation.
*
*
*
(6)
For
all
RACM,
including material that has
been removed or stripped:
(i)
Adequately wet the material and ensure that
it remains wet
until
collected
and
contained or treated
in preparation for disposal
in
accordance
with section
61.150;
*
*
*
(10)
If
a facility
is demolished
by intentional burning, all
RACM including
Category
I
and
Category II
nonfriable ACM must
be removed
in
accordance with the NESHAP before burning.
18.
40 CFR §61.150 (2002),
provides,
in
pertinent part:
Each owner or operator of any source covered under the
provisions of sections
61.144,
61.145, and
61.147 shall comply
with the following
provisions:
(a)
Discharge
no visible emissions to the outside air during
the
collection, processing
(including
incineration), packaging,
or transporting of any asbestos-containing waste material
generated by the source,
or use one of the emission
control and waste treatment methods specified
in
paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section.
(1)
Adequately wet asbestos-containing waste
material as follows:
(i)
Mix control
device asbestos waste to
form a slurry;
adequately wet other asbestos-containing waste material;
and
(ii)
Discharge
no visible
emissions to
the outside air from
collection, mixing, wetting,
and
handling operations, or use the
6
methods specified ~bysection
61.152 to clean emissions
containing particulate asbestos
material before they escape to, or
are vented to,
the outside air; and
(iii)
After wetting,
seal all asbestos-containing waste material
in
leak-tight containers while wet;
or, for materials that
will not fit into containers without additional
breaking,
put
materials into leak-tight wrapping;
and
(iv)
Label the containers or wrapped
materials specified
in
paragraph
(a)(1 )(iii) of this section using warning
labels
specified
by Occupational
Safety and
Health Standards of
the Department of Labor,
Occupational
Safety and
Health
Administration
(OSHA) under 29
CFR 1910.1001(j)(2) or
1926.58(k)(2)(iii).
The labels
shall be
printed in
letters of
sufficient size and contrast to be
readily visible
and
legible.
(v)
For asbestos-containing waste
material to
be transported
off the facility site, label containers
or wrapped materials
with the name of the waste generator and
the location at
which the waste was generated.
*
*
*
(b)
All asbestos-containing waste material shall
be deposited
as soon as
is practical
by the waste generator at:
(1)
A waste disposal
site operated
in
accordance with
the provisions
of section
61.145,01
(2)
An
EPA-approved site that converts RACM