OF IWNOIS
[…] upon the Respondent a monetary penalty of not more
than the statutory maximum;
D.
Pursuant to Section 42(f) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(f) (2002),
and after the
adjudication of the violations, award the Complainant its costs
in
this matter, including
reasonable attorney’s fees
and expert witness
costs;
and
E.
Grant such other and further relief as the Board
deems appropriate.
COUNT
II
ASBESTOS
REMOVAL AND WASTE HANDLING
VIOLATIONS
1-16.
Complainant realleges and incorporates
herein
by reference paragraphs
1
through
16 of
Count las
paragraphs
1
through 16
of this Count
II.
17.
40
CFR §61.145(c)
(2002),
provides,
in pertinent
part:
(c)
Procedures for asbestos emission
control.
Each owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph applies, according
to
paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the following
procedures:
5
(1)
Remove all
RACM from a facility
being demolished or renovated
before any activity begins that would
break up, dislodge,
or
similarly disturb the material or preclude access to
the material
for subsequent removal.
*
*
*
(3)
When
RACM
is stripped from a facility component while it remains in
place in the facility, adequately wet the RACM during the stripping
operation.
*
*
*
(6)
For
all
RACM,
including material that has
been removed or stripped:
(i)
Adequately wet the material and ensure that
it remains wet
until
collected
and
contained or treated
in preparation for disposal
in
accordance
with section
61.150;
*
*
*
(10)
If
a facility
is demolished
by intentional burning, all
RACM including
Category
I
and
Category II
nonfriable ACM must
be removed
in
accordance with the NESHAP before burning.
18.
40 CFR §61.150 (2002),
provides,
in
pertinent part:
Each owner or operator of any source covered under the
provisions of sections
61.144,
61.145, and
61.147 shall comply
with the following
provisions:
(a)
Discharge
no visible emissions to the outside air during
the
collection, processing
(including
incineration), packaging,
or transporting of any asbestos-containing waste material
generated by the source,
or use one of the emission
control and waste treatment methods specified
in
paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section.
(1)