OF IWNOIS
[…] unreasonably
interfere
with the enjoyment of life or property.
8.
The National
Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
(“NESHAP”)
regulations governing asbestos, 40
CFR Part 61, Subpart
M (2002), were
adopted pursuant to
Section
112
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C.
§7412.
Asbestos
is regulated
as a
hazardous air
2
pollutant because
it is a carcinogen.
Regulated asbestos-containing materials (“RACM”)
contain
more than one percent asbestos and
are generally “friable,” which
means such
materials,
when dry,
can
be crumbled,
pulverized,
or reduced to powder by
hand pressure.
9.
40 CFR §61.145
(2002),
provides,
in pertinent part:
(a)
Applicability.
To
determine which requirements of paragraphs
(a),
(b),
and
(c) of this
section
apply to the owner or operator of a
demolition or
renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the demolition or
renovation,
thoroughly inspect the affected facility or part of the facility
where the demolition or renovation operation will occur for the presence
of asbestos, including
Category
I
and Category
II
nonfriable ACM.
The
requirements of
paragraphs (b)
and
(c) of this section apply to
each
owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity,
including the
removal of RACM as follows:
*
*
*
(4)
In
a facility being
renovated,
including
any nonscheduled
renovation operation, all the requirements of paragraphs (b) and
(c) of
this section apply if the combined amount of RACM to be stripped,
removed, dislodged,
cut,
drilled,
or similarly disturbed
is
(i)
At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at
least
15
square meters
(160 square feet) on other facility
components, or
(ii)
At least
1
cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility
components where the length or area could
not be
measured
previously.
*
*
*
(b)
Notification requirements.
Each
owner or operator of a
demolition or
renovation
activity to which this section applies shall:
(1)
Provide the Administrator with written
notice of intention to
demolish or renovate.
Delivery of the notice
by
U.S.
Postal
Service,
commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is
acceptable.
*
*
*
10.
The Respondent, Village
of Rantoul, has
leased the former Chanute Air Force
Base in
Rantoul, Champaign
County,
Illinois, from
the United States Air Force
Base
Conversion
3
Agency.
Demolition
and renovation
activities are
governed
by a
provision
in the lease which