BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] develop a detailed Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plan
(“SWPPP”)
prior to the start of construction,
to comply with the
requirements contained in the SWPPP,
and to retain a copy of the
SWPPP at the Site until construction activities were completed
and the Site had been stabilized.
18.
On at least July 19,
2001,
August
7,
2001,
September
20,
2001, May 9,
2002,
and August
16,
2002,
Respondent failed to
retain a copy of its SWPPP at the Site.
19.
Respondent completed grading and stabilization of soil
at the Site on a date better known to Respondent,
but after
August
16,
2002.
20.
Section 12(f)
of the Act,
415. ILCS 12(f)
(2002),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
No person shall:
*
*
*
f.
Cause,
threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminant into the waters of the State,
as
defined herein,
including but not limited to,
waters to any sewage works,
or into any well
-10-
or
from
any
point
source
within
the
State,
..w.i.tho
an..N~DE.S p.e ~m.it
~
~
discharges
issued by the Agency under Section
39(b)
of
this
Act,
or
in
violation
of
any
term
or
condition
imposed
by
such
permit.
21.
Section 309.146 of the Board Water Pollution
RegulatiOn,
35
Ill. Adm. Code 309.146 provides,
as follows:
Authority to Establish Recording, Reporting and
Sampling Requirements
a.
The Agency shall require every holder of an
NPDES Permit, as a condition of the NPDES
permit
issued to the holder,