BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] -2-
removed,
but showed evidence of continued erosion.
Silt fencing
had been installed around only a portion of the berm,
and was
inadequate to prevent migration of sediment into storm sewers.
9.
On May
9,
2002,
the earthen berm had been removed, and
the former location of the berm was bare, unstabilized soil.
Silt fencing at the site had collapsed,
and was inadequate to
prevent sediment migration.
Sediment had been washed from the
Site into the adjacent storm sewers, which discharge through the
retention area into Prentiss Creek and the Du Page River.
10.
Section 12(a)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/12(a)
(2002),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
No person shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into the environment in any State
so
as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with
matter from other sources, or so as to violate
regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution
Control Board under this Act.
11.
Section 3.555 of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/3.555
(2002),
provides the following definition:
“WATERS” means all accumulations of water,
surface and
underground,
natural,
and artificial,
public and
private,
or parts thereof, which are wholly or
•
partially within,
flow through, or border upon the