1. BACKGROUND
[…] pollution or equipment that is designed to prevent air pollution, without a permit from the

3
Agency. 415 ILCS 5/9(b) (2002). Section 9.1(d)(1) of the Act makes any violation of Sections
111, 112, 165, or 173 of the Clean Air Act a violation of the Act. 415 ILCS 5/9.1(d)(1) (2002).
After the Board finds a violation, the Board considers all facts and circumstances
involved in the enforcement order including, but not limited to, the factors set forth in Section
33(c) of the Act to devise an appropriate remedy for the violation.
See
415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2002),
amended by
P.A. 93-152, eff. July 10, 2003. Section 33(c) of the Act provides in part:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration:
(i)
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of the
health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
(ii)
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
(iii)
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which it is
located, including the question of priority of location in the area involved;
(iv)
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such pollution
source; and
(v)
any subsequent compliance. 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2002),
amended by
P.A. 93-152,
eff. July 10, 2003.
The maximum civil penalties the Board may assess are established by Section 42(a) of
the Act, which provides in part:
[A]ny person that violates any provision of this Act or any regulation adopted by the