ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the following descriptions:
    It is a new animal drug under Section 201(v) of the Federal Food, Drug
    and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA; 21 U.S.C. § 321(v)), incorporated by
    reference in Section 720.111,
    It is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the federal
    Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to FFDCA Section

    22
    512, incorporated by reference in Section 720.111, to be an exempted
    new animal drug, or
    It is an animal feed under FFDCA Section 201(w) (21 U.S.C.
    § 321(w)), incorporated by reference in Section 720.111 that bears or
    contains any substances described in either of the two preceding
    subsections of this definition.
    BOARD NOTE: The second exception of corresponding 40 CFR
    260.10 reads as follows: “Is an animal drug that has been determined by
    regulation of the Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a
    new animal drug”. This is very similar to the language of Section 2(u)
    of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA; 7
    U.S.C. § 136(u)). The three exceptions, taken together, appear intended
    not to include as “pesticide” any material within the scope of federal