ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] f)
For the purpose of compliance with subsection (c)(1)(A) or (d)(1)(A) of
this Section, containers must be used that meet the applicable U.S.
Department of Transportation (USDOT) regulations on packaging
hazardous materials for transportation as follows:
443
1)
The container meets the applicable requirements specified in 49
CFR 178, “Specifications for Packaging”, or 49 CFR 179,
“Specifications for Tank Cars”, both incorporated by reference in
35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111.
2)
Hazardous waste is managed in the container in accordance with
the applicable requirements specified in 49 CFR 107, subpart B,
“Exemptions”; 49 CFR 172, “Hazardous Materials Table,
Special Provisions, Hazardous Materials Communications,
Emergency Response Information, and Training Requirements”;
49 CFR 173, “Shippers--General Requirements for Shipments
and Packages”; and 49 CFR 180, “Continuing Qualification and
Maintenance of Packagings”, each incorporated by reference in
35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111.
3)