1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] medical/infectious waste incinerator
(hereinafter “HMIWI”) at its hospital, which is located at 1600 West Walnut Street, Jacksonville,
Morgan County,
Illinois.
5.
Section
9(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/9 (a)(2002),
provides:
No
person shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge or emission
of any
contaminant into
the environment
in
any State so as to
cause or
tend
to cause air pollution
in
Illinois, either alone or in
combination
with contaminants from other sources,
or so as to violate
regulations or standards adopted
by the Board under this Act;
6.
Section 39.5
(6)(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(6)(a) provides,
in
pertinent part:
It shall be
unlawful for any
person to violate any terms or conditions of a
permit
issued under this Section, to operate any CAAPP source except in
compliance with a permit issued
by the Agency under this Section or to
violate any other applicable
requirements.
7.
Section 201.141
of the Illinois
Pollution Control
Board’s Air Pollution
Regulations,
35
III.
Adm.
Code 204.141, provides:
No person shall cause or threaten or allow the discharge or emission
of
any contaminant into the environment
in
any State so as,
either alone or
in combination with contaminants from
other sources, to
cause or tend to
cause
air
pollution in
Illinois, or
so as to violate the provisions of this
Chapter,
or so as