ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] de novo
     
    standard of review.
    See
    Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Company v. IEPA, 314 Ill. App. 3d 296,
    734 N.E.2d 18, 21 (4th Dist. 2000). Although Waste Management asserts that the Board should
    review the County Board’s decision regarding the issue of the sufficiency of the notice using the
    manifest weight of the evidence, the Board disagrees. Clearly whether or not the County Board
    had jurisdiction is a question of law and therefore the Board will use the
    de novo
    standard of
    review.
     
    The plain language of Section 39.2(b) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39.2(b) (2002)) requires:
    “No later than 14 days before the date on which the county board . . . receives a request for site
    approval, the applicant shall cause written notice of such request to be served either in person or
    by registered mail, return receipt requested, on the owners of all property within . . . within 250
    feet in each direction of the lot line of the subject property, said owners being such persons or
    entities which appear from the authentic tax records of the County in which such facility is to be
    located.” The legislature has provided clear and precise language to the Board detailing what
    steps an applicant must take to provide notice. Section 39.2(b) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39.2(b)
    (2002)) has three distinct elements. First, property owners listed on the authentic tax records