ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] On June 23, 2003, the County filed a response to the motion. The Board denies the motion to
    strike.
     
    STATUTORY BACKGROUND
     
    Section 40.1(b) of the Act provides:
     
    If the county board . . . grants approval under section 39.2 of this Act, a third
    party other than the applicant who participated in the public hearing conducted by
    the county board . . . may within 35 days after the date on which the local siting
    authority granted siting approval, petition the Board for a hearing to contest the
    approval of the county board . . . . 415 ILCS 5/40.1(b) (2002).
     
    Section 39.2(b) of the Act provides:
     
    No later than 14 days before the date on which the county board or governing
    body of the municipality receives a request for site approval, the applicant shall
    cause written notice of such request to be served either in person or by registered
    mail, return receipt requested, on the owners of all property within the subject

     
    5
    area not solely owned by the applicant, and on owners of all property within 250
    feet in each direction of the lot line of the subject property, said owners being
    such persons or entities which appear from the authentic tax records of the County
    in which such facility is to be located. 415 ILCS 5/39.2(b) (2002).
     
    FACTS
     
    On August 16, 2002, Waste Management submitted an application for siting approval to
    the County. C43-44. The siting application was for an expansion of an existing 179-acre site
    located at 6259 South US Route 45/52, Kankakee County. C1 at Criterion 1, 1-1. The
    expansion would increase the site to 664 acres including a 302-acre disposal site. C1 at Criterion
    1 at 1-1; Criterion 2 1-1, 3-1. The expansion includes all of the existing 179 acres. C1 at
    executive summary.
     
    The application included an affidavit indicating that Donald J. Moran representing Waste
    Management served notice “by certified mail, return receipt requested, and by regular mail on
    the owners of all property within 1,000 feet in each direction of the lot line of the subject site,
    said owners being such persons or entities which appear from the authentic tax records of
    Kankakee County. . . .” C1 at Tab A. The application indicated that Mr. Richard J. Mehrer, Mr.
    Robert Keller and Mrs. Brenda Keller were all served by personal service. C1 Tab A Exh. B.
    Mr. Merlin Karlock was served by regular mail.
    Id
    . Mr. Mehrer and Mr. and Mrs. Keller were