BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOAR1~ECEIVEDCLERK’S OFFfCE
[…] PCB 03-144, and provide such other relief as may be appropriate.
Dated:
______________________,
2003
Respectfully Submitted,
(
/~\
I~
On behalfofthe
HINSHAW AND CULBERTSON
100 Park Avenue
P.O. Box 1389
Rockford, IL 61105-1389
815-490-4900
70371175v1 826549
This document utilized 100
recycled paper products
2
One of Attorneys
07/29/2003 16:25 FAX
E~BIT
~
?~
~ou~
~I
9,
9~
~
L~W~
RE:
SPECIAL CONDITIONS OF WASTE MANAGEMENT OF ILLINOIS, INq.
LANDFILL
EXPANSION SITING
Whereas,
the Legislature of the State of Illinois has enacted the
Illinois Environr~ienta!
Protection Act,
§ 415 ILCS 5/39.2(e) which provides, in pertinent part and substance, as
follows:
“In granting approval for a site the county board or governing body of the
municipality may impose such conditions as may be reasonable and necessary
to accomplish the purposes of this Section and as are not inconsistent with
regulations promulgated by the Board”, and
Whereas, the
County and Waste Management of Illinois, Inc., (‘Waste Management”)
prior to the County’s having made a final local siting decision, had heretofore enlered
into a certain written host agreement, as provided under 415 ILCS 5/39.2; and