RECE1~VEE~
[…] and
regulations promulgated thereunder, with an additional penalty of
Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00)
for each and every day of
violation;
5.
Ordering Respondent to pay all costs including attorney,
expert witness and consultant fees expended by the State in pursuit
of this action;
and
6.
G*anting such additional relief as the Board deems
appropriate and just.
10
COUNT IV
DISCHARGE OF CONTAMINANTS WITHOUT NPDES PERMIT
1 to 34.
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
herein paragraphs
1
through 24 and 26 through 35 of Count III as
paragraphs
1 through 34 of this Count
IV.
35.
Section 12(f)’of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/12(f) (2002), provides
as follows:
No person shall:
f.
Cause,
threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminant into the water of the State,
as
defined herein,
including but not limited to,
water to any sewage works,
or into any well or
from any point source within the State, without
an NPDES permit for point source discharges
issued by the Agency under Section 39(b)
of this
Act,
or in violation of any term or condition
imposed by such permit,
or in violation of any
NPDES permit filing requirement established under
Section 39(b),
or in violation of any regulations
adopted by the Board or of any order adopted by
the Board with respect to the NPDES program.
36.
Section 309.102(a)
of the Code,
35 Il1.Adm. Code 309.102 (a),
states as follows:
a)
Except as in compliance with provisions of the Act,
Board regulations and the CWA, and the provisions and
conditions of the NPDES permit issued to the
discharger,
the discharge of any contaminant or
pollutant into the waters
of the State from a point
source or into a well shall be unlawful.
37.
The discharge from the tank and the flushing of the
contaminants into the storm sewer inlet constituted point source
discharges of contaminants into waters of the State of Illinois.
38.