RECE1~VEE~
[…] 22.
Respondent
is a person as that term is defined in 415 ILCS
5/3.315(2002).
23.
Section 3.550 of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/3.550
(2002),
contains
the following definition:
“WATERS” means all accumulation of water, surface and
underground,
natural, and artificial, public and
private,
or parts thereof, which are wholly or
partially within,
flow through,
or border upon this
State.
24.
Section 3.165 of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/3.165
(2002),
contains
the following definition:
“Contaminant”
is any solid,
liquid,
or gaseous matter,
any odor,
or any form of energy,
from whatever source.
4
25.
Section 12(a)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/12(a)
(2002),
states as
follows:
No person shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of
any contaminants into the environment in
any State so as to cause or tend to cause
water pollution in the State of Illinois,
either alone or in combination with matter
from other sources,
or so as to violate
regulations or standards adopted by the
Pollution Control Board under this Act;
26.
The fertilizer as
a mixture and its constituents ammonia,
nitrate, phosphate and sulfate are “contaminants”
as that term
is
defined in Section 3.165 of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/3.165
(2002)
27.
The storm sewer,
ditch, drain tile and unnamed tributary to