1. SERVICE LIST
[…] the
Act:
Count
I: Open dumping,
in violation of Section 21(a)
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS.5/2l(a)
(2002).
Count II: Development of a solid waste management
site
without a permit,
in violation of Section 21(d)
of the
Act,
415 ILCS 5/21(d)
(2002),
and 35
Ill. Adm.
Code
807.201.
0
4

Count
III: Operation of a solid waste nianagement site
without
a
permit,
in
violation
of
Section
21(d)
of
the
Act,
415 ILCS5/2l(d)
(2002), and 35
Ill. Adm.
Code
807.202.
2.
For purposes of this Settlement,
the Respondents do not
contest the alleged violations.
V.
IMPACT
ON
THE
PUBLIC
RESULTING
FROM
ALLEGED
NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/33 (c) (2002)
,
provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations,
the Board
shall
take
into
consideration
all
the
facts
and
circumstances
bearing
upon
the
reasonableness
of
the
emissions,
discharges,
or
deposits
involved
including,
but not limited to:
1.
the
character
and
degree
of
injury
to,
or
interference
with
the
protection
of
the
health,
general
welfare
and
physical
property of the
people;
0
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution
source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
source to the area in which
it
is located,
including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the
emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from
such pollution source; and
5

5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties state the
following:
1.
Although human health and the environment were
potentially threatened and the Illinois EPA’s information
gathering responsibilities were hindered by RespOndents’
activities,