ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The District requests an adjusted standard from 35 Ill. Adm. Code 811.204,
811.314(c)(3), 812.313(d), 817.303 and 817.410(c)(2) and (3), which require using soil as a final
cover at Illinois landfills. The District also requests a modification of its previously granted
adjusted standard in I
n re
Petition of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater
Chicago for Adjusted Standard from 35 Ill. Adm. Code 811, 812, and 817 (Sludge Application),
AS 95-4 (Aug. 24, 1995).
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.
(2002)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and implement
the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS 5/5(b) (2002)),
and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment” (415
ILCS 5/28/1(a) (2002)). More generally, the Board’s responsibility in this matter is based on the
checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance: the Board is charged with the
rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions, and the Illinois Environmental Protection