1. Pollution Control Board
[…] characteristics and duration as to be
injurious to human, plant, or animal life, to
health, or to property, or to unreasonably
interfere with the enjoyment of life or
property.
14. Section 9(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/9 (a) (2002)
provides as follows:
No person shall:
(a) Cause or threaten or allow the discharge
or emission of any contaminant into the
environment in any State so as to cause or
tend to cause air pollution in Illinois,
either alone or in combination with
contaminants from other sources, or so as to
violate regulations or standards adopted by
3

the Board under this Act;
15. Section 39.5(6) (a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(6) (a)
(2002), provides as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person to
violate any terms or conditions of a permit
issued under this Section, to operate any
CAAPP source except in compliance with a
permit issued by the Agency under this
Section or to violate any other applicable
requirements.
16. Section 211.4370 of the Illinois Pollution Control
Board (.“Board”) Air Pollution Regulations, 35 Ill. Adm. Code
211.4370, provides the following definition:
“Owner or Operator” means any person who
owns, operates, leases, controls, or
supervises a source, an emission unit, or air