ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] property,” which are taken from the Act. “Abandoned property” means”
[R]eal property previously used for, or that has the potential to be used for,
commercial or industrial purposes that reverted to the ownership of the State, a
county or municipal government, or an agency thereof, through donation,
purchase, tax delinquency, foreclosure, default, or settlement, including
conveyance by deed in lieu of foreclosure; or privately owned property that has
been vacant for a period of not less than 3 years from the time an application is
made to the Department of Commerce and Community Affairs. 415 ILCS
5/58.15(B)(b)(2) (2002).
“Underutilized property” means “real property of which less than 35% of the
commercially usable space of the property and improvements thereon are used for their most
commercially profitable and economically productive uses.” 415 ILCS 5/58.15(B)(b)(2) (2002).
New Subpart I to Part 740
This new Subpart provides procedures and standards for the Agency to review requests
for BSRP reimbursement. The provisions closely follow 35 Ill. Adm. Code 740.Subpart G,