ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Letter under the SRP, must have recorded the NFR Letter, and must not have materially caused
or contributed to the contamination. The RA also must have received a DCEO letter determining
that the RA is eligible for reimbursement because the site qualifies as either “abandoned
property” or “underutilized property,” setting forth the remediation’s “net economic benefit” to
the State based on factors such as capital investment and job creation, and providing the
maximum amount the RA may be reimbursed. DCEO approval is required before any costs are
incurred.
See
415 ILCS 5/58.15(B)(a)-(e) (2002). “Priorit
y must be given to sites located in
areas with high levels of poverty, where the unemployment rate exceeds the State average, where
an enterprise zone exists, or where the area is otherwise economically depressed as determined
by [DCEO].” 415 ILCS 5/58.15(B)(b)(3) (2002).
3
Reimbursement is subject to the Agency receiving any funding for the BSRP each fiscal
year, and only “remediation costs” that are “reasonable,” as determined by the Agency, are
eligible.