1. STATE OF
[…] 10

Section 9.1(d) of the Act, titled, Standard for demolition and
renovation: provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a)
Applicability.
To determine which requirements of
paragraphs (a) (b) and (c) of this Section apply to the
owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity and prior to the commencement of the
demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the
affected facility or part of the facility, where the
demolition or renovation operation will occur for the
presence of asbestos, including Category I and Category
II nonfriable ACM.
***
34. Section 61.145(c) (1) of USEPA’s NESHAP5, 40 CFR
61.145(c) (1) (July 1, 2002), titled, Standard for demolition and
renovation: Procedures for asbestos emission control, provides
in pertinent part as follows:
Each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity to whom this paragraph applies, according to
paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the
following procedures:
(1) Remove all RACM from a facility being
demolished or renovated before any activity begins
that would break up, dislodge, or similarly
disturb the material or preclude access to the
material for subsequent removal.
•*
*
*
35. Section 61.145(c) (6) of USEPA’s NESHAP5, 40 CFR
6l.l45(c)(6) (July 1, 2002), as adopted in Section 9.1(d) of the
Act, titled, Standard for demolition and renovation: Procedures
for asbestos emission control, provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
11

Each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity to whom this paragraph applies, according to
paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the
following procedures:
***
*
(6) For all RACM,
including material that has been
removed or stripped:
(i) Adequately wet the material and ensure that it
remains wet until collected and contained or
treated in preparation for disposal in
accordance with §61.150;
.
**
*