1. STATE OF
[…] a design, equipment, work practice, operation
standard, or combination thereof, which in the
Administrator’s judgment is consistent with the
provisions of subsection (d) or (f) of this section
27. On June 19, 1978, the Administrator determined that
work practice standards rather than emission standards are
appropriate in the regulation of asbestos, 43 Fed. Reg. 26372
(1978), and therefore, pursuant to Section 112 of the CAA, the
USEPA has adopted National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air
Pollutants (NESHAPs), including asbestos, 40 CFR 61, Subpart M.
28. Section 61.141 of the USEPA’s NESHAPs, 40 CFR 61.141
(July 1, 1997), provides, in part, as follows:
All terms that are used in this subpart and are not
defined below are given the same meaning as in the Act
and in subpart A of this part.~
8

Asbestos
means the asbestiform varieties of serpentinite
(chrysotile), riebeckite (crocidolite), cummingtonite-
grunerite, anthophyllite, and actinolite-tremolite.
Category II nonfri able ACM
means any material, excluding
Category I nonfriable ACM, containing more than 1 percent
asbestos as determined using the methods specified in
appendix A, subpart F, 40 CFR part 763, section 1,
Polarized Light Microscopy that, when dry, cannot be
crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand
pressure.
Demolition
means the wrecking or taking out of any load-
supporting structural member of a facility together with
any related handling operations or the intentional
burning of any facility.
Facility
means any institutional, commercial, public,
industrial, or residential structure, installation, or
building (including any structure, installation or
building containing condominiums or individual dwelling
units operated as a residential cooperative, but
excluding residential buildings having four or fewer
dwelling units); any ship; and any active or inactive
waste disposal site. For purposes of this definition,
any building, structure, or installation that contains a
loft used as a dwelling is not considered a residential
structure, installation, or building. Any structure,
installation or building that was previously subject to
this subpart is not excluded, regardless of its current
use or function.
Friable asbestos material
means any material containing
more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using the
method specified in appendix A, subpart F, 40 CFR 763
section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when dry can
be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand
pressure. If the asbestos content is less than 10
percent as determined by a method other than point
counting by polarized light microscopy (PLM), verify the