1. STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] air quality analysis and to meet other analytical and informational
requirements in order to demonstrate that the construction of the
emission source will not cause or contribute to air pollution in
violation of any national ambient air quality standard or to any
applicable maximum allowable increase over the baseline
concentration.
24.
The VRS facility is located within an attainment area
and is subject to PSD requirements.
25.
The natural gas-fired power generation engine has the
potential to emit 251.59 tons of nitrogen oxides per year.
26.
Section 52.21 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal
Regulations,
40 C.F.R.
52.21
(2002),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
(b)
Definitions.
For the purposes of this section:
(1) (i)
Major stationary source
means:
*
*
*
(b)
Notwithstanding the stationary source size
specified in paragraph
(b) (1(i)
of this
section, any stationary source which emits,
or
has the potential to emit,
250 tons per year
or more of any air pollutant subject to
regulation under the Act;
7

*
*
*
(i)
Review of major stationary sources and major
modifications-source applicability and exemptions
(1)
No stationary source or modification to which
the requirements of paragraphs
(j)
through(r)
of this section apply shall begin actual