1. STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] pollutants under Section 39.5(1)
of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/39.5(1)
(2002)
23.
Because the natural gas-fired engine had the potential
to emit greater than 100 tons per year of nitrogen oxides,
it
constituted a “stationary source” and a “major source” pursuant to
Section 39.5(2)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/39.5(2) (2002)
24.
VRS was,
at all times relevant to this Complaint,
the
“owner and operator”
of a major stationary source pursuant to
Section 39.5(2)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.2
(2002)
25.
As a major source,
the VRS facility constituted a CAAPP
source by operation of 415 ILCS 5/39.5(2) (2002)
26.
Section 39.5(6) (b)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(6) (b)
14

provides
as
follows:
After
the
applicable
CAAPP
permit
or
renewal
application
submittal
date,
as
specified
in
subsection
S
of
this
Section,
no
person
shall
operate
a
CAAPP
source
without
a
CAAPP
permit
unless
the
complete
CAAPP
permit
or
renewal
application
for
such
source
has
been
timely
submitted
to
the
Agency.
27.
At
no
time
relevant
to
this
complaint
did
VRS
have
a
CAAPP permit to operate the natural gas-fired power generation
engine.
28.
By operating the natural gas-fired power generation
engine VRS without submitting the CAAPP permit application to the