1. RECEIVEL)
[…] on
the
ground
that
Complainant wanted to collect a penalty, as opposed to any technical deficiency.
18.
On December
14,
1999, the Illinois
EPA
sent
Notices of Intent to
Pursue
Legal
Action
to
Texaco.
On
January
18,
2000,
the
Illinois
EPA
and
Texaco
held
a
meeting regarding these letters.
RESPONSE:
CESC admits that on or about December
14, 1999 it received
a letter
styled Notice of Intent to Pursue Legal Action and that a meeting was held on January
20, 2000.
CESC further states that the letter speaks for itself.
19.
Section
12(a)
of the
Illinois
Environmental
Protection
Act
(“Act”),
415
ILCS 5/12(a)(1998), provides
as follows:
No person Qhall:
(a)
Cause
or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants into
the
environment
in
any
State
so
as
to
cause
or
tend
to
cause
water
pollution in Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from other
sources,
or
so
as
to
violate
regulations
or
standards
adopted
by
the
Pollution Control Board under this Act.
RESPONSE: Paragraph
19 merely restates Section 12(a) of the Act, which speaks
for itself.
20.
Section
3.06
of the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/3.06
(2000),
contains
the
following
definition:
“CONTAMINANT”
is
any
solid,
liquid,
or
gaseous
matter,
any
odor,
or
any
form of energy, from whatever source.
RESPONSE: