1. RECEIVED
[…] own
motion with respect to CLINTON 6.
4.
At all times relevant to this complaint,
Respondent
BEST-WAY was an Illinois corporation conducting asbestos
abatement activities.
5.
Respondent BEST-WAY was an Illinois corporation from
sometime on or before January 19,
1994 until June
1,
1995 and
from sometime on or before January 24,
1996 until June
1,
2002.
On June
1,
1995 and June
1, ~2002,the Illinois Secretary of State
issued a Certificate of Dissolution of Domestic Corporation for
Respondent BEST-WAY’s failure to file an annual report with the
Secretary of State pursuant to Section 12.40
of the Business
Corporation Act of 1983,
805 ILCS 5/12.40
(2002)
.‘
6.
Section 12.80 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983,
805 ILCS 5/12.80
(2002), provides in pertinent part as follows:
Survival of remedy after dissolution.
The
dissolution of a corporation
.
.
.
(2) by the
issuance of
a certificate of dissolution in
accordance with Section 12.40 of this Act
.
shall not take away nor impair any civil
remedy available to or against any such
-2-

corporation, its directors,
or shareholders,
for any right or claim existing,
or any
liability incurred, prior to such dissolution
if action or other proceeding thereon is
commenced within five years after the ‘date of
such dissolution.
Any such action or
proceeding by or against the corporation may
be prosecuted or defended by the corporation
in its corporate name.
7.
Complainant’s right
to a civil remedy against
Respondent,
its directors,
or shareholders is not impaired
despite the Secretary of State’s dissolution of Respondent BEST-
WAY’s corporate status on June
1,
2002.
8.
At all times relevant to this complaint, Respondent
CLINTON