1. RECEIVED
[…] consultant fees,
against Respondents; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate and just.
COUNT III
FAILURE TO FOLLOW NESHAP RENOVATION NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS
1-30.
Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference
paragraphs
1 through 30 of Count
II as paragraphs
1 through 30 of
-16-

this Count III.
31.
Respondents provided Illinois EPA notice of their
intent to remove or disturb RACM to Illinois ‘EPA.
However,,
Respondents did not postmark or deliver the notice to Illinois
EPA at least
10 working days prior to renovation activities
at
the Facility.
32.
Section 61.145 of the NESHAP for asbestos,
40 CFR
61.145,
titled,
Standard for demolition and renovation, provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
(b)
Notification requirements.
Each owner
or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity to which this section applies shall:
(1)
Provide the Administrator with
written notice of intention to demolish
or renovate. Delivery of the notice by
U.S
Postal Service, commercial delivery
service, or hand delivery is acceptable.
*
*
S
*
(3)
Postmark or deliver the notice as
follows:
(i)
At least 10 working days
before asbestos stripping or
removal work or any other activity
begins
(such as site preparation
‘that would break up, dislodge or
similarly disturb asbestos
material,
if the operation is
described in paragraphs
(a) (1) and
(4)
.
.
33.
As owners or operators of a renovation activity which
disturbed more than 160 ‘square feet of RACM, Respondents were
required to postmark or deliver notice to Illinois EPA within 10
-17-

working days prior to beginning the renovation activity at the
Facility.
34.