1. STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] THE UNAVAILABILITY OF THE REQUIRED IEPA DOCUMENTS
CREATES A PRESUMPTION OF UNFAIRNESS
Initially Waste Management argues that the siting application was for expansion of an
existing facility and since there were no documents on file with the IEPA related to the
expansion, the documents on file with the JEPA related to the existing facility were not required
to be included with the application. To the extent that the existing facility is included within the
boundaries of the newproposed expanded facility, this argument is a clear attempt to avoid the
requirement of Section 39.2(c) ofthe Act which requires that the request for siting approval
“shall include (i) the substance of the applicant’s proposal and (ii) all documents, if any
submitted as ofthat date to the Agency pertaining to the proposed facility
...“
(415 ILCS
5/39.2(c)).
The question also has been settled against the applicant in Tate v. Pollution Control
Board, 188 I11.App.3d. 994,
554
N.E.2d 1176 (4th Dist. 1989). Interestingly, Waste Management