1. BEFORE THE RLfl”~OIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] pertinent Board Air Pollution Regulations,
and an additional
civil penalty of Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00)
for each day
of violation;
5.
Taxing all costs in this action pursuant to Section
42(f)
of the Act,
including attorney,
expert witness and
consultant
fees,
against Respondent;
and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate and just.
COUNT VIII
FAILURE
TO PERFORM AN INITIAL FLOW
RATE
TEST ON DRYER #2
2.
-
15.
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
herein paragraphs
1 through 15 of Count VII
as paragraphs
1
through 16 of this Count VIII.
16.
Section 60.624 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal
RegulatiOns,
40 C.F.R.
60.624, provides, in pertinent part,
as
follows:
Test methods and procedures
Each owner or operator of an affected
facility subject to the provisions of
§60.622(a)
shall perform an initial test
to
verify that the flow rate of recovered
solvent from the solvent recovery dryer at
the termination of the recovery cycle is no
greater than 0.05 liters per minute.
This
test shall be conducted for a duration of no
less than 2 weeks during which no less than
50 percent of the dryer loads shall be
monitored for their final recovered solvent
flow rate.
19

of violation;
5.
Taxing all costs in this action pursuant to Section
42(f)
of the Act, including attorney,
expert witness and
consultant
fees,
against Respondent;
and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate and just.
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS,
ex
rel.
JNIES