1. BEFORE THE RLfl”~OIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 165 or 173 of the
Clean Air Act,
as now or hereafter amended,
except in compliance with the requirements of
such Sections and federal regulations adopted
pursuant thereto,
and no such action shall be
undertaken without
a permit granted by the
Agency or in violation of any conditions
imposed by such permit.
Sections 60.620 to 60.625 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal
Regulations,
40 C.F.R.
60.620-60.625, were adopted pursuant to
Section 111 of the Clean Air Act.
Sections 60.620 to 60.625 of
Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations
set standards of
performance for petroleum dry cleaners.
Section 60.622 of Title
40 of the Code of Federal Regulations,
40 C.F.R.
60.622,
provides,
in pertinent part,
as
follows:
8

Standards for volatile organic compounds
(a) Each affected petroleum solvent dry
cleaning dryer that is installed at a
petroleum dry cleaning plant after December
14,
1982,
shall be a solvent recovery dryer.
The solvent recovery dryer(s)
shall be
properly installed,
operated and maintained.
(b)
Each affected petroleum solvent filter
that is installed at
a petroleum dry cleaning
plant after December 14,
1982,
shall be
a
cartridge filter.
Cartridge filters shall be
drained in their sealed housings for at least
8 hours prior to their removal.
Respondent installed Dryer #2
in 1996,
well after December
14,
1982.
Dryer #2
is not a solvent recovery dryer,
and it lacks
a cartridge filter.
Admitted by Respondent in Exhibit B
-
Response No.
17 and 19.
Section 60.624 of Title 40 of the Code of
Federal
Regulations,
40 C.F.R.
60.624, provides,