1. BEFORE THE RLfl”~OIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] under Sections
111,
112,
165 or 173 of the
Clean Air Act, as now or hereafter amended,
except in compliance with the requirements of
such Sections and federal regulations adopted
pursuant thereto,
and no such action shall be
undertaken without a permit granted by the
Agency or in violation of any conditions
imposed by such permit.
12.
Sections 60.620 to 60.625 of Title 40 of the Code of
Federal Regulations,
40 C.F.R.
60.620-60.625, were adopted
pursuant to Section 111
of the Clean Air Act.
13.
Sections 60.620 to
6.\0.625 of Title 40
of the Code of
Federal Regulations,
40 C.F.R.
60.620-60.625,
set standards of
performance for petroleum dry cleaners.
14.
Section 60.622 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal
Regulations1
40 C.F.R.
60.622 provides,
in pertinent part,
as
follows:
Standards for volatile organic compounds
(a) Each affected petroleum solvent dry
cleaning dryer that is installed at a
petroleum dry cleaning plant after December
14,
1982,
shall be a solvent recovery dryer.
The solvent recovery dryer(s)
shall be
17

Thousand Dollars
($50,000.00)
for each violation of the Act and
pertinent Board Air Pollution Regulations,
and an additional
civil penalty of Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00)
for each day
of violation;
5.
Taxing all costs in this action pursuant to Section
42(f)
of the Act,