1. BEFORE THE RLfl”~OIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 14,
1982,
shall be a solvent recovery dryer.
The solvent recovery dryer(s)
shall be
properly installed,
operated and maintained.
(b)
Each affected petroleum solvent filter
that is installed at
a petroleum dry cleaning
plant after December 14,
1982,
shall be
a
cartridge filter.
Cartridge filters shall be
drained in their sealed housings for at least
8 hours prior to their removal.
Respondent installed Dryer #2
in 1996,
well after December
14,
1982.
Dryer #2
is not a solvent recovery dryer,
and it lacks
a cartridge filter.
Admitted by Respondent in Exhibit B
-
Response No.
17 and 19.
Section 60.624 of Title 40 of the Code of
Federal
Regulations,
40 C.F.R.
60.624, provides,
in pertinent part,
as
follows:
Test methods and procedures
Each owner or operator of an affected
facility subject to the provisions of
§60.622(a)
shall perform an initial test
to
verify that the flow rate of recovered
solvent from the solvent recovery dryer at
the termination of the recovery cycle
is no
greater than 0.05 liters per minute.
This
test shall be conducted for a duration of no
less than
2 weeks during which no less than
50 percent of the dryer loads shall
be
monitored for their
final recovered solvent
flow rate.
Respondent did not initially test Dryer
#2 to verify the
flow rate
of recovered solvent after Dryer #2 was installed in
9

1996.
Admitted by Respondent in Exhibit B
-
Response Nos.
45,
46, and
47.
In its Responses addressing the test for the verification of
flow rate of recovered solvent
in Dryer #2, Respondent claimed
that there was no test available.
Complainant assumes that
Respondent
is referring to a commercially available test or a
test performed by a technical consultant for the verification of
flow rate.
The remainder of Section 60.624 of Title 40 of the
Code of Federal Regulations spells out the manner in which the
test
is to be conducted:
The suggested point for measuring the flow
rate of recovered solvent is the outlet of
the solvent-water separator.
Near the end of
the recovery cycle,
the entire flow of
recovered solvent should be diverted to a
graduated cylinder.
As the recovered solvent
collects in the graduated cylinder, the
elapsed time is monitored and recorded in
periods of greater than or equal to
1 minute.
At the same time,
the volume of solvent in
the graduated cylinder is monitored and
recorded to determine the volume
of recovered
solvent that is collected during each time
period.
The recovered solvent flow rate is
calculated by dividing the volume of solvent
collected per period by the length of time
elapsed during the period and converting the
result with appropriate factors into units of
liters per minute.
The recovery cycle and