ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (Dynegy). The provisional variance from 35 Ill. Adm. Code 304.141(a) and the effluent limits in
    National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Permit No. IL000004 as they apply
    to total suspended solids for Outfall 001 would allow Dynegy to dredge the secondary cell of its
    ash pond wastewater treatment system at its coal-fired generating station located near Baldwin in
    St. Clair and Randolph Counties. The Agency states that failure to grant the provisional variance
    would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship on Dynegy.
     
    Section 35(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2002)) provides:
     
    The Board shall grant provisional variances, only upon notification from the
    Agency that compliance on a short-term basis with any rule or regulation,
    requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit requirement would impose
    an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. Such provisional variances shall be issued
    within two working days of notification from the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/35(b)
    (2002);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.302.
     
    A provisional variance lasts for no more than 45 days, but the Board can extend the time period